Matters of Public Importance
Committee and delegation business
Committee reports presented
Joint Standing Committee on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs
- Inquiry into community safety, support services and job opportunities in the Northern Territory (8 March)
Parliamentary Joint Committee on Human Rights
- Human rights scrutiny report: Report 2 of 2023 (8 March)
Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and Security
- Annual report of committee activities 2021-2022 (8 March)
Standing Committee on Petitions
- Report 6: Petitions and ministerial responses (6 March)
Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
- Department of Employment and Workplace Relations and the Australian Electoral Commission – Proposed fit-out of new premises at London Quarter Block 40, Section 100, Canberra City, ACT and other works (1st report of 2023) (7 March)
Selection Committee
- Report No. 10 relating to the consideration of committee and delegation business and private members’ business on Monday, 20 March 2023 (8 March)
Joint Standing Committee on Treaties
- Report 206: International Labour Organization Convention concerning Minimum Age for Admission to Employment (7 March)
Select Committee on Workforce Australia Employment Services
- Your Future Planning: Interim report on ParentsNext (6 March)
Government responses
Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade
- Inquiry into the human rights of women and girls in the Pacific (7 March)
Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and Security
- Review of the mandatory data retention regime: A review of the mandatory data retention regime prescribed by Part 5-1A of the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Act 1979 (7 March)
Joint Standing Committee on the National Disability Insurance Scheme
There were no delegation reports presented
Private Members' business
The following private member's bill was introduced on Monday, 6 March
The following private members' motions were moved and debated on Monday, 6 March
- Australian Parliament House Sports Club—Mr Buchholz (Wright, Qld)
- Blood stem cell donations—Mr van Manen (Forde, Qld)
- Broadband—Ms Stanley (Werriwa, NSW)
- Child sexual assault—Mr Thompson (Herbert, Qld)
- Energy prices—Ms Murphy (Dunkley, Vic)
- Global Methane Pledge—Ms Steggall (Warringah, NSW)
- International Holocaust Remembrance Alliance—Mr Burns (Macnamara, Vic)
- Investor State Dispute Settlement—Mr Hogan (Page, NSW)
- National Cultural Policy—Ms Templeman (Macquarie, NSW)
- Pacific Australia Labour Mobility Scheme—Mr McCormack (Riverina, NSW)
- Stage three tax cuts—Ms Watson-Brown (Ryan, Qld)
- Teachers—Ms Sitou (Reid, NSW)
- Ukraine—Mr Georganas (Adelaide, SA)