Appendix 2Public Hearings
Monday, 28 August 2023
Barossa Room
Novotel Sydney on Darling Harbour
100 Murray Street
Darling Harbour
Australian Press Council
Ms Yvette Lamont, CEO and Executive Director
Country Press Australia
Mr Peter Kennedy, Executive Officer
Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Ms Ingrid Silver, General Counsel
Australia's Right To Know Coalition
Mr Michael McKinnon, Representative
Refugee Advice and Casework Service
Ms Sarah Dale, Principal Solicitor and Centre Director
Ms Mursal Rahimi, Policy & Casework Solicitor
NSW Council for Civil Liberties
Mr Stephen Blanks, Executive Member
Public Interest Advocacy Centre
Mr Johathan Hall Spence, Principal Solicitor
Mr Mitchell Skipsey, Senior Solicitor, Strategic Litigation
Grata Fund
Ms Isabelle Reinecke, Executive Director
Mr Mohammad Omar, Acting General Counsel
Ms Courtney Law, Strategic Litigation Solicitor
Mr Geoffrey Watson SC
Mr Rex Patrick, Private capacity
Dr Amanda-Jane George, Private capacity
Professor Julie-Anne Tarr, Private capacity
Administrative Appeals Tribunal
Mr Michael Hawkins AM, Registrar
Ms Alison Nesbitt, Executive Director, Review Support
Tuesday, 29 August 2023
Committee Room 2S3
Parliament House
Canberra
Mr Leo Hardiman PSM KC, Private capacity
Law Council of Australia (via videoconference)
Mr Luke Murphy, President
Mr Graeme Johnson, Member, Administrative Law Committee
Mr John Farrell, Senior Policy Advisor
Professor John McMillan AO, Private capacity
Australian Conservation Foundation (via videoconference)
Mr Adam Beeson, General Counsel
Ms Annica Schoo, Lead Investigator
The Australia Institute
Mr William Browne, Director, Democracy & Accountability Program
Department of Home Affairs
Ms Clare Sharp, Group Manager, Legal
Mr Steve Biddle, Assistant Secretary, FOI and Records Management
Ms Emily Brooks, Director, Freedom of Information
Australian Financial Security Authority
Ms Elyse Harrald-Woods, National Manager Government Business
Mr Matthew Osborne, Principal Legal Officer
Attorney-General's Department
Mr Simon Newnham, Deputy Secretary, Integrity & International Group
Ms Catherine Fitch, Assistant Secretary, Information Law Branch
Ms Elizabeth Brayshaw, A/g First Assistant Secretary, Integrity Frameworks Division
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Ms Angelene Falk, Australian Information Commissioner and Privacy Commissioner
Ms Toni Pirani, Acting Freedom of Information Commissioner