Appendix 2: Witnesses who appeared before the Committee
Wednesday, 18 October
2000—Fremantle
City
of Fremantle
Ms Jill Gaynor, Land
Use Planner
Mr Ray Glickman, Chief
Executive Officer
Mr David Johnston,
Councillor
Ms Agnieshka Kiera,
Heritage Architect Planner
Mr Richard Utting,
Mayor, City of Fremantle
University of Notre Dame
Mr Terry Craig, Campus Services Manager
Dr Peter Tannock, Vice-Chancellor
Thursday, 19 October
2000—Fremantle
Army Museum of Western Australia Foundation
Mr Paul Bridges, Deputy Curator
Mr James Dalton, Board Member
Mr John Deykin, Board Chairman
Mrs Dale Olson, Secretary, Board of Management
Mr John Sweetman, Board Member
City
precinct of the City of Fremantle
Mr John-Baron Gordon, Precinct Convenor
Fremantle
Society
Mr John Dowson, President
Mr Trevor Knowles, Secretary
Military Historical
Society of Australia (WA Branch)
Mr Peter Bamworth, Secretary and
Treasurer
Mr Malcolm Higham, Member
Mr John Sweetman, Member
Mundaring
and Hills Historical Society
Mrs Judith Love, Vice President
Residents
Action Group and Precinct 3, City of Fremantle
Mr Stephen Anstey, Spokesperson
Mr Patrick Howard, Member
Returned and Services League of Australia, Western
Australian Branch
Mr Ken Bladen, State President
Mr Don Hall, Member, State Executive
Mr Geoff Hourne, Member, State Executive
Royal
Western Australian Historical Society (Inc.)
Mr Ronald Bodycoat,
Member of Council and Honorary Architect
Private capacity
Dr Ian Alexander
Mr Paul Bridges
Mr Peter Dobie
Mr John-Baron Gordon
Mr Ian Handcock
Mr William Haskell
Mr Royce Kerridge
Mr Anthony Lloyd
Mr Brian Lockwood
Mr Douglas McPherson
Major General Ken Taylor
Mr Allan Henry Taylor
Mr Norman Wells
Friday, 10 November
2000—Canberra
Department of Defence
Mr Ross Kenneth Bain,
Acting Head, Defence Estate
Ms Liz Clark, Acting
Assistant Secretary, Property Management
Mr Rodney Corey, Acting
Deputy Secretary, Corporate Services
Mr Roger Lee, Head,
Army History Unit
Mr Brian Manns, Deputy
Head, Army History Unit
Brigadier George Yacoub,
Director, General Preparedness and Plans, Army
Australian Heritage Commission
Dr Ken Heffernan,
Assistant Director, Historic Environment Advice Section
Mr Bruce Herbert,
Executive Director, Australian Heritage Review
Western Australia Army Museum Foundation
Mr Paul Bridges, Deputy Curator
Friday, 16 February
2001—Melbourne
City of Wyndham
Mr Greg Malcomson,
Director, Economic Development and Asset Management
Hobsons Bay City Council
Mr
Kenneth McNamara, Chief Executive Officer
Point
Cook Airfield Preservation Action Group
Mr
Colin Grey, Chairman
Mr
Ian Leslie, Member
Mr
Mark Pilkington, Secretary
Point
Cook Operations Limited
Air
Vice Marshal Peter Scully (RAAF retired), Chairman
RMIT University
Mr
Martyn Hayes, Program Director, Aviation Service
Royal
Victorian Aero Club
Mr
Kerin Brice, Past Vice–President
Save Afton Street Hill Group
Mrs
Patricia Langenbacher, GroupMember
Ms
Jennifer Lee, Member
Mr
Pol McMahon, Member, also member of Friends of the Maribyrnong Valley
Ms
Julia Gillard, Federal Member for Lalor
Monday, 26 February
2001—Canberra
Department of Finance and Administration
Mr Stephen Bartos, General Manager, Budget Group
Ms Kathryn Campbell, First Assistant Secretary, Property
Group
Mr Paul Ferrari, Acting
Branch Manager, Competitive Tendering and Grants Branch
National Capital
Authority
Mr
Shamsul Huda, Senior Town Planner
Mr
David Wright, Director, (Development Approval)
Returned and
Services League of Australia
Brigadier Grahame
Hellyer (retired), Member, National Defence Committee
Monday, 5 March
2001—Canberra
Humane Society International
Ms
Sophie Chapple, Environmental Legislation Coordinator
Ms Sally
Stephens, ‘Bush for Wildlife’ National Coordinator
Australian
Council of National Trusts
Mr Alan
Graham, Executive Officer
Dr Susan
Marsden, National Conservation Manager
Royal Australian
Planning Institute
Mr Neil
Head, National Executive Director
Mr John
McInerney, National Honorary Treasurer and President Elect
Friday, 16 March
2001—Canberra
Department of Defence
Mr
Ross Bain, Assistant Secretary, Property Management
Mr
Bernard Blackley, Director, Defence Estate
Mr
Rodney Corey, Head Defence Estate
Ms
Liz Clarke, Director, Property Disposals, Defence Estate
KFPW Limited
Ms
Monique Belli, Client Manager
Fitzwalter
and Associates Pty Ltd
Mr
Anthony Fitzsimmons, Planning and Development Manager
Minter
Ellison
Mr Craig
Kelly, Partner
Monday, 2 April
2001—Canberra
Department of Defence
Mr
Ross Bain, Assistant Secretary, Property Management
Mr
Bernard Blackley, Director, Defence Estate
Mr
Rodney Corey, Head Defence Estate
Ms
Liz Clarke, Director, Property Disposals, Defence Estate
National
Project Consultants Pty Ltd
Mr
Nigel Macdonald, Director
Fitzwalter
and Associates Pty Ltd
Mr
Trevor Sier, Development Manager
Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page