Thursday, 3 November 2022
Hunter Room, Mercure Newcastle
12 Steel Street
Newcastle
Dr Jill Duncan, Senior Lecturer and Dr Megan Barr, Lecturer
City of Newcastle - Access Inclusion Advisory Committee
Ms Margaret Wood, Councillor and Co-Chair
Ms Petria Jukes, Community Planning and Development Manager
Community Disability Alliance Hunter
Mr Andrew Vodic, Executive Officer
Disability Advocacy NSW
Dr Cherry Baylosis, Policy Officer
Statements from people with lived experience of disability and the NDIS
Friday, 4 November 2022
Kent 1&2 Room, Fraser Suites Sydney
488 Kent Street
Sydney
NSW Carers Advisory Council
Ms Pamela Webster, Deputy Chair
The Public Interest Advocacy Centre
Mr Jonathon Hunyor, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Mitchell Skipsey, Senior Solicitor
Community and Public Sector Union
Mrs Beth Vincent-Pietsch, Deputy Secretary
Mr Paul Wray, Section Councillor
Multicultural Disability Advocacy Association of NSW
Mr Zaya Toma, NDIS Appeals Manager
Statements from people with lived experience of disability and the NDIS
Ms Victoria Lascelles-Twiss
Monday, 14 November 2022
Wattle & Jarrah Rooms, DoubleTree by Hilton Perth Northbridge
100 James Street
Perth
Deafblind West Australians
Ms Kirsty Lim interpreted by Esther Campbell, Committee Member
Ms Erika Webb, Project Manager
Ethnic Communities Council of WA
Mr Suresh Rajan, Chair, Disabilities Subcommittee
South West Autism Network
Ms Nick Avery, Chief Executive Officer
People with Disabilities WA
Mr Brendan Cullinan, Chief Executive Officer
Mrs Julie Bloomfield, Individual Advocate
Kin Advocacy
Ms Christine Grace, Advocacy Services Manager
Statements from people with lived experience of disability and the NDIS
Thursday, 17 November 2022
Broadside Room, Rydges Geelong
Cnr Myers & Gheringhap Street
Geelong
Villamanta Disability Rights Legal Service
Ms Naomi Anderson, Legal Practice Manager
Ms Sue Wolter, Disability Royal Commission Advocate
Mr Baxter Lyons, Disability Royal Commission Advocate
Mr Peter Den Brinker, personal capacity
Mrs Ruth Den Brinker, personal capacity
Rights Information & Advocacy Centre
Ms Rachael Thompson, NDIS Appeals and Systemic Manager
Mrs Michelle McGarrigle, Intake Officer
Every Australian Counts
Ms Jean Cotchin, Campaign Manager
Association for Children with a Disability
Ms Karen Dimmock, Chief Executive Officer
Statements from people with lived experience of disability and the NDIS
Adjournment
Friday, 18 November 2022
Balmoral Room, Stamford Plaza Melbourne
111 Little Collins Street
Melbourne
Victorian Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation (VACCHO)
Mr Abe Ropitini, Executive Director, Population Health
Mr Casey Gurry, Executive Manager, Quality of Life
Genwest
Ms Kate Phillips, Director - Gender Equity
Muscular Dystrophy Australia
Ms Jan Chisholm, Chief Executive Officer
Allied Health Professions Australia
Ms Erin West, Speech Pathology Australia
Summer Foundation
Dr Di Winkler, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Amelia Condi, Head of Government Relations and Policy
Dr Mark Brown, Research Fellow
Vision 2020 Australia
Mr Jonathan Craig, Policy Advisor
Inclusion Australia
Ms Maeve Kennedy, Senior Manager, Policy and Projects
Mr Luke Nelson, Policy Officer and Our Voice Committee member
Syndromes Without A Name
Ms Heather Renton, Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Statements from people with lived experience of disability and the NDIS
Thursday, 2 March 2023
Diamond Room, Mayfair Hotel
45 King William Street
Adelaide
Disability Advocacy and Complaints Service of South Australia
Ms Jenny Karavolos, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Tanya Day, Client Services Coordinator
The Growing Space
Ms Sam Paior, Founder and Director
Aboriginal Health Council of South Australia
Mr Benjamin Stewart, General Manager Programs
Mrs Emma Tahuri, Care and Support Ready Project Officer
Advocacy for Disability Access and Inclusion Inc. SA
Ms Alexandra Turnbull, Senior Advocate
Ms Narelle Schubert, Treasurer and Board Member
Statements from people with lived experience of disability and the NDIS
Ms Jenny Karavolos, Co-Chair, Australian Autism Alliance
Mx Katharine Annear, Representative, Australian Autism Alliance
Friday, 3 March 2023
The Pod, Capri by Fraser Brisbane
80 Albert Street
Brisbane
Queensland Advocacy for Inclusion
Ms Sian Thomas, Principal Solicitor
Ms Brianna Bell, Solicitor Advocate
Ms Andrea de Smidt, Senior Solicitor
Queenslanders with Disability Network Ltd (QDN)
Mrs Paige Armstrong, Organisational Consultant
Mr Peter Tully, QDN Consultant
Ms Karin Swift, QDN Member
AEIOU Foundation
Mr Alan Smith, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Mariah Hartshorn, Family Support Manager
The Public Trustee of Queensland
Ms Jody Currie, Director Regional Services Central
Mrs Elaine Somers, Disability Support Officer
Statements from people with lived experience of disability and the NDIS
Ms Pam Macrossan, Chair, Australian Advisory Board on Autism and Chief Executive Officer, Autism Queensland