A. Submissions
Joint Standing Committee on Aboriginal and TorresStraitIslander Affairs
The following submissions were received between 2 August 2022 and 15 September 2023 by the Joint Standing Committee on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs inquiry into the application of the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (UNDIRP) in Australia.
1.Name Withheld
2.The Sámi Parliament in Norway
3.Kimberley Aboriginal Law and Culture Centre
3.1.Supplementary to submission 3
3.2Supplementary to submission 3
4.Torres Shire Council
5.Dr Anita Mackay
6.Australian Christian Lobby
7.Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
7.1.Supplementary to submission 7
8.Economic Justice Australia
9.National Indigenous Australians Agency
9.1.Supplementary to submission 9
10.Terri Janke and Company
10.1.Supplementary to submission 10
11.Minerals Council of Australia
12.Indigenous Allied Health Australia
13.Foundation for Aboriginal and Islander Research Action
14.Castan Centre for Human Rights Law
14.1Supplementary to submission 14
15.Environmental Justice Australia
16.Supply Nation
17.Accountable Income Management Network
18.UnitingCare Australia
19.Australian Conservation Foundation
20.National Health Leadership Forum
21.Jennifer Keene-McCann
22Kimberley Land Council
22.1. Supplementary to submission 22
23.Townsville Aboriginal and Islander Health Service
24.Woodside Energy
25.Amnesty International
26.UNSW Indigenous Law Centre
27.Indigenous Business Australia
27.1.Supplementary to submission 27
27.2.Supplementary to submission 27
28.Queensland Government
29.Mr Ian Patrick Goss
30.Dominic WY Kanak
31.The Australian National University First Nations Portfolio
31.1Supplementary to submission 31
32.Confidential
33.Confidential
34.Healing Foundation
35.Indigenous Land and Sea Corporation
36.Federation of Victorian Traditional Owner Corporations
37.Academic Roundtable Participants
38.Centre for Law and Social Justice, University of Newcastle
39.Lillian Ireland, Dr Nina Lansbury, Adjunct Professor Sandra Creamer AM and DrVinnitta Mosby
40.GetUp!
41.Kimberley Community Legal Service
41.1Supplementary to submission 41
42.Attorney-General's Department
43.Dr Sheryl Lightfoot
44.National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Higher Education Consortium
45.Australian Council of Trade Unions
46.University of Tasmania
47.ACT Government
48.NT Government
49.SA Government
50.WA Government
Senate Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs
The following submissions were received between 29 March 2022 and 23 June 2022 to by Senate Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs inquiry into the application of UNDRIP in Australia.
1.HESTA
2.Australian Nuclear Free Alliance
3.Save the Children Australia
4.UNSW Law Society
5.ACT Human Rights Commission
6.ANU Law Reform and Social Justice Research Hub
7.Life Without Barriers
8.Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
9.Voices of Influence Australia
10.Commissioner for Children and Young People Western Australia
11.Australian Greens First Nations Network
12.Dr Adam Heaton
13.Mr Benjamin Cronshaw
14.Mr Ganur Maynard
15.Barngarla Determination Aboriginal Corporation
16.Change the Record
17.Dr Alice Taylor and Assistant Professor Narelle Bedford
18.Friends of the Earth Australia
19.Liberty Victoria
20.Responsible Investment Association Australasia
21.Australian Council of Superannuation Investors
22.Dr Harry Hobbs
23.Mr David Noonan
24.President of Norfolk Island People for Democracy
25.Mr Peter Remta
26.Australian Food Sovereignty Alliance
27.Ms Janet Donnelly
28.First Languages Australia
29.Dr Shelley Bielefeld
30.NSW Council for Civil Liberties
31.Conservation Council
32.Kimberley Community Legal Services
33.Castan Centre for Human Rights Law
34.Nunkuwarrin Yunti of South Australia Inc.
35.Ms Lydia McGrady
36.Centre for Law and Social Justice, University of Newcastle
37.Josephite SA Reconciliation Circle
38.Name Withheld
39.Confidential
40.Confidential
41.Gudanji For Country
42.Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation
43.Edmund Rice Centre for Justice and Community Education
44.Emeritus Professor Jon Altman
45.Mr Dominic WY Kanak
46.Environmental Justice Australia
47.North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency
48.Accountable Income Management Network
49.NSW Aboriginal Land Council
50.Ms Tara Ali, Ms Monica Dalton and Professor Asmi Wood
51.Mr Yingiya Guyula MLA
52.National Association of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Workers andPractitioners
53.Australian Human Rights Commission
54.Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency
55.Ibbai Waggan-Wiradjuri People
56.South Australia Aboriginal Community Controlled Organisation Network
57.Storey & Ward Lawyers
58.Australian Lawyers Alliance
59.Economic Justice Australia
60.Law Council of Australia
61.Australian Indigenous Doctors' Association
62.Close the Gap
63.National Native Title Council
64.Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Services (QLD)
65.Federation of Victoria Traditional Owner Corporations
66.Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service
67.Aboriginal Peak Organisations of the Northern Territory
68.Coalition of Peaks
69.Climate and Health Alliance
70.Partnership for Justice in Health
71.Lowitja Institute
72.National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Housing Association
73.The Wilderness Society
74.Amnesty International
75.Dr Ed Wensing and Jason Field
76.Darwin Community Legal Service
77.WWF Australia
78.Solar Citizens
79.Central Land Council
80.Dr James Ingram
81.World Vision Australia
82.Ms Gillian King
83.South Australian Native Title Services
84.Victorian Aboriginal Corporation for Languages
85.National Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation
86.First Peoples' Assembly of Victoria
87.Djirra
88.Koorie Youth Council
89.Conservation Council SA
90.Mr Travis Harbour
91.Mr Jim Hill
92.Indigenous Peoples’ Organization—Oxfam Australia