B. List of public hearings and witnesses
Wednesday, 3 May 2023
The City of Melbourne Bowls Club, Flagstaff Gardens, Dudley Street, West Melbourne
BRC Capital
- Mr Paul Docherty, Chair BRC Capital & Co-founder 3DMEDiTech
- Mr Peter Harris, Chief Information Officer
CSL
- Mr John Levy, Deputy Chief Financial Officer
- Dr Andrea Douglas, Vice President Strategic Industry Engagement
CSIRO
- Dr Paul Savage, Deputy and Science Director, Manufacturing
- Dr Marcus Zipper, Director, Manufacturing
Deakin University
- Professor Bernard Rolfe, Associate Dean Research, Faculty of Science, Engineering and Built Environment
- Mr David Reeves, Senior Adviser to the Vice-Chancellor
DMTC Limited
- Dr Mark Hodge, Chief Executive Officer
Amaero International Limited
- Mr Barrie Finnin, Chief Technology Officer & General Manager Australian Operations
Minerals Council of Australia
- Ms Karolina Szukalska, General Manager—Workforce and Innovation
- Mr Ben Davies, General Manager—Workplace and Safety
- Mr Demus King, General Manager, Trade—Investment and Investor Relations
Wednesday, 24 May 2023
Parliament House, Committee Room 1R2, Canberra
Smart Energy Council
- Mr Leigh Heany, Government Relations Manager
- Mr Wayne Smith, External Affairs Manager
Investment NSW
- Ms Lisa Emerson, Modern Manufacturing Commissioner
Wednesday, 31 May 2023
Parliament House, Committee Room 1R2, Canberra
Department of Defence
- Mr Stephen Moore, First Assistant Secretary, Defence Industry Policy
- Dr Kate Cameron, Assistant Secretary, Defence Domestic Industry Policy
- Ms Karan McKee, Assistant Secretary, Industry, Naval Shipbuilding and Sustainment Group
BAE Systems Australia
- Mr Alastair Bacon, Manufacturing Quality Director
- Mr William Gibaud, Head of Government Relations
Wednesday, 5 July 2023
Tuscan Room, Sydney Masonic Centre (SMC), Sydney
ResMed
- Mr Andrew Price, President, Operations
- Mr Brett Sandercock, Chief Financial Officer
- Ms Vered Keisar, Chief People Officer
AstraZeneca
- Mr William Downie, Executive Director, Head of Supply and Manufacturing
- Ms Penny George, Director of Corporate Affairs
Pathology Technology Australia
- Mr Dean Whiting, Chief Executive Officer
- Mr Justin Meredith, Member Manager
- Dr Brad Walsh, Member
The Australian Manufacturing Workers’ Union
- Dr Katie Hepworth, Political and Strategic Advisor
Australian Steel Institute
- Mr Mark Cain, Chief Executive
- Mr David Varcoe, State Manager NSW/ACT / National Manufacturing Advisor
SunDrive Solar
- Mr Vince Allen, Chief Executive Officer
Sun Cable
- Mr Andrew Treble, Head of Government Liaison
- Mr David Griffin, Chief Executive Officer
Tuesday, 25 July 2023
Royal on the Park Hotel & Suites, Dehavilland Room, 152 Alice Street, Brisbane
Gilmour Space
- Mr Adam Gilmour, Chief Executive Officer
Australian Cobotics Centre
- Dr Jonathan Roberts, Director
- Mrs Chris Bridges-Taylor, Director B&R Enclosures (ACC Industry Partner)
- Dr Melinda Laundon, Research Fellow
- Dr Jared Donovan, Chief Investigator
Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing Hub
- Associate Professor Cori Stewart, Chief Executive Officer
- Mr Samuel Jesuadian, Chief Operating Officer
Vaxxas
- Mr Michael Junger, Senior Vice President of Advanced Technology
Australian Academy of Health and Medical Science
- Professor Andrew Cuthbertson, Fellow
Viatris
- Mr Sylvain Vigneault, Country Manager Australia
- Mr Robert Elliot, Head of Operations, Australian & New Zealand
- Mrs Sandra Stepherson, Head of Regional Quality Operations—JANZ