B. Public hearings
Thursday, 24 November 2022 – Parliament House, Canberra
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
- Mr Bassim Blazey, Assistant Secretary, Papua New Guinea Political and Strategy Branch, Office of the Pacific
- Ms Natalie Cohen, Acting First Assistant Secretary, Development Policy Division
- Ms Jenny Da Rin, Assistant Secretary, Southeast Asia Development Policy and Programs Branch, Office of Southeast Asia
- Mr Benedict David, Assistant Secretary, Micronesia and Health Branch, Polynesia, Micronesia and Development Division
- Ms Clare Duffield, Assistant Secretary, Micronesia and Health Branch, Polynesia, Micronesia and Development Division
- Ms Sarah Goulding, Assistant Secretary, Gender Equality, Disability and Social Inclusion Branch
- Ms Robyn Mudie, First Assistant Secretary, Southeast Asian Mainland and Regional Division
- Ms Caitlin Wilson,Acting First Assistant Secretary, Development Effectiveness and Enabling Division
Thursday, 1 December 2022 – Parliament House, Canberra
International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance
- Ms Leena Rikkila Tamang, Regional Director for Asia and the Pacific
Friday, 10 March 2023 – Parliament House, Canberra
Australian Electoral Commission
- Mr Tom Rogers, Electoral Commissioner
- Mr Jeff Pope, Deputy Electoral Commissioner
Dr Terence Wood, Private capacity
Australian Council for International Development (ACFID)
- Ms Jocelyn Condon, Chief Operating Officer
- Ms Jessica Mackenzie, Chief of Policy and Advocacy
Save the Children
- Dr Amrita Malhi, Senior Adviser Geoeconomics
Australian Strategic Policy Institute
- Dr Robert Glasser, Head, Climate and Security Policy Centre
Roundtable
- Ms Anna-Maria Arabia, Chief Executive, Australian Academy of Science
- ProfessorFrances Separovic, Distinguished Professor Emeritus and Foreign Secretary, Australian Academy of Science
- Professor Ed Aspinall, Department ofPolitical and Social Change, Coral Bell School of Asia, Australian National University
- Dr Julien Barbara, Associate Professor and Head of Department of Pacific Affairs, Australian National University
- Dr Kerryn Baker, Fellow, Department of Pacific Affairs, Australian National University
- Dr Andrew Dowse, Director, RAND Australia
Thursday, 16 March 2023 – Melbourne
Roundtable
- Ms Sue Ahearn, Australia Asia Pacific Media Initiative
- Ms Jemima Garrett, Co-convenor, Australia Asia Pacific Media Initiative
- Mr Ian Macintosh, Steering committee member, Australia Asia Pacific Media Initiative
- Mr Kean Wong, Steering committee member, Australia Asia Pacific Media Initiative
- Ms Jo Chandler, Centre for Advancing Journalism, University of Melbourne
- Mr Andrew Drummond, Editor, Australian Associated Press
- Ms Delia Obst, Head of Strategy and Public Affairs, Australian Associated Press
Roundtable
- Mr Clancy Moore, Chief Executive Officer, Transparency International Australia
- Mr Patrick Bates, Chief Advocacy Officer, Oaktree Foundation Australia
- Ms Eleanor Hewitt, Director of Research and Knowledge, Oaktree Foundation Australia
- Mr Rod Goodbun, Executive Lead—Public Engagement, Oxfam Australia
- Ms Alice Ridge, Senior Research Policy and Advocacy Advisor, International Women's Development Agency
Ms Kerryn Clarke, Executive Officer, Private capacity
Ms Conor Costello, Head of Policy and Advocacy, Private capacity
Thursday, 23 March 2023 – Parliament House, Canberra
Asia-Pacific Development, Diplomacy & Defence Dialogue (AP4D)
- Mr Marc Purcell, Co-Chair, Asia-Pacific Development, Diplomacy & Defence Dialogue
- Ms Melissa Conley Taylor, Executive Director, Asia-Pacific Development, Diplomacy & Defence Dialogue
- Mr Ciaran O’Toole, Director, Southeast Asia and the Pacific, Conciliation Resources Australia
- Dr Greta Nabbs-Keller, Senior Research Affiliate, Centre for Policy Futures, University of Queensland
- Mrs Cherie Lagakali, Senior Advisor, Global Forum on Cyber Expertise
- Mr Hugh Piper, Program Lead, Asia-Pacific Development, Diplomacy & Defence Dialogue
Thursday, 30 March 2023 – Parliament House, Canberra
The Asia Foundation
- Dr Adam Burke, Senior Director, Conflict and Fragility
- Mr Gordon Hein, Senior Vice President, Programs
- Ms Laurel Miller, President and Chief Executive Officer
- Mr Peter Yates, Associate Director, Governance, and Australian Partnerships Adviser
Tuesday, 4 April 2023 - Sydney
Union Aid Abroad - APHEDA
- Mr Sharan KC, Programs and Quality Manager
Roundtable:
- Mr Jyoti Rahman, Director, Sydney Policy Analysis Centre
- Ms Susannah Patton, Director, Southeast Asia Program, Lowy Institute
- Mr Mihai Sora, Research Fellow, Pacific Island Program, Lowy Institute
Roundtable:
- Ms Elaine Pearson, Asia Director, Human Rights Watch
- Ms Thuy Doan-Smith, Development Manager, Asia Pacific Forum
- Mr Kieren Fitzpatrick, Director, Asia Pacific Forum
- Ms Rawan Arraf, Principal Lawyer and Executive Director, Australian Centre for International Justice
- Ms Melissa Chen, Senior Lawyer, Australian Centre for International Justice
Thursday, 11 May 2023 – Parliament House, Canberra
Professor Charles Sampford via Webex, Private capacity
Thursday, 15 June 2023 – Parliament House, Canberra
Mr Henry Heritage via video conference, Private capacity
Thursday, 22 June 2023 – Parliament House, Canberra
Australian Broadcasting Corporation
- Ms Claire Gorman, Head, International Services