Appendix 3
Public Hearings and Witnesses
Monday, 18 July 2011 – Roma, QLD
-
FOOTE, Mr David Michael, Chief Executive Officer,
Australian Country Choice
-
LOUGHNAN, Mayor Robert, Mayor,
Maranoa Regional Council
-
SCOTT, Mr John Robertson
-
SCOTT, Mrs Katherine Lucy (Kate)
-
SCOTT, The Hon. Bruce,
Member for Maranoa
-
SIMS, Mr Edward Thomas, Manager Organisational Performance,
Maranoa Regional Council
-
THOMPSON, Mr Peter Laidlaw
-
WALKER, Mr Jack James, Agribusiness Coordinator,
Australian Country Choice
-
WASON, Mr Scott, Councillor,
Maranoa Regional Council
Tuesday, 19 July 2011 – Dalby, QLD
-
ARMITAGE, Mr Stuart, Director,
Central Downs Irrigators Limited
-
ARMSTRONG, Mrs Ruth Ann Grace
-
BREMNER, Mr Kim, South-East Water Spokesman,
AgForce Queensland
-
BRIDLE, Mr Robert Newton
-
BRIDLE, Mrs Anne, Committee Member,
Basin Sustainability Alliance
-
BRIDLE, Mrs Anne,
Private capacity
-
CLAPHAM, Mr Graham, Chair,
Central Downs Irrigators Limited
-
HAMILTON, Mr William David, Committee Member,
Basin Sustainability Alliance
-
HAYLLOR, Mr Ian, Chairman,
Basin Sustainability Alliance
-
JOHNSTON, Ms Genevieve, Policy Adviser,
AgForce Queensland
-
LLOYD, Mrs Kate Burgoyne, Committee Member,
Basin Sustainability Alliance
-
NEWTON, Mr Wayne, Mining Spokesman,
AgForce Queensland
-
SHANNON, Mr Peter Charles, Solicitor,
Basin Sustainability Alliance
Wednesday, 20 July 2011 – Brisbane, QLD
-
BOYLAND, Mr Des, Policies and Campaigns Manager, Wildlife
Preservation Society of Queensland; Member, Queensland Conservation Council
-
DUNN, Mr Ross, Director, Coal Seam Gas,
Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association
-
GALLIGAN, Mr Dan, Chief Executive Officer,
Queensland Farmers Federation
-
HUTTON, Mr Drew, President,
Lock the Gate Alliance
-
JOHNSON, Mr Ian, Water Adviser,
Queensland Farmers Federation
-
MURRAY, Mr Michael Bernard, National Water Policy Manager and
Queensland Policy Manager, Cotton Australia
-
PARRATT, Mr Nigel, Rivers Project Officer,
Queensland Conservation Council
-
PAULL, Mr Matthew Andrew Mather, Director, Policy, Queensland and
New South Wales, Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association
-
WILKINSON, Mr Richard John, Chief Operating Officer, Eastern
Australia,
Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association
Tuesday, 2 August 2011 – Narrabri, NSW
-
ADAMS, Mr James, Member,
Mullaley Gas Pipeline Accord
-
BAKER, Mrs Jon-Maree, Executive Officer,
Namoi Water
-
CASEY, Ms Brianna, Senior Policy Manager,
New South Wales Farmers Association
-
CLEMENTS, Mr John Ewen, Narrabri Shire Delegate,
Namoi Water
-
COOK, Mrs Charmaine, Member,
Mullaley Gas Pipeline Accord
-
DONNAN, Mr Timothy Patrick, Government Approvals and
Environmental Supervisor, Eastern Star Gas Ltd
-
DUDDY, Mr Timothy, Public Officer and Director,
Namoi Water
-
FLINT, Ms Carmel Therese, Member,
Northern Inland Council for the Environment
-
FOX, Mr Peter, Executive General Manager, Stakeholder Relations,
Eastern Star Gas Ltd
-
HAMILTON, Ms Victoria Ann
-
HUMPHRIES, Mrs Katrina, Mayor,
Moree Plains Shire Council
-
KELLY, Mr Michael John, General Manager, Health, Safety and
Environment,
Eastern Star Gas Ltd
-
MACFARLANE, Ms Jane Lindsay, Catchment Program Leader,
Cotton Catchment Communities CRC
-
NANKIVELL, Ms Rosemary Margaret, Chairman,
Caroona Coal Action Group
-
PARISH, Mr Donald, Member,
Mullaley Gas Pipeline Accord
-
PICKARD, Mr Anthony John
-
QUINCE, Mr David Michael, Secretary,
Mullaley Gas Pipeline Accord
-
REARDON, Mr Daniel Walter
-
ROTH, Dr Guy Weeden, Strategy Adviser,
Cotton Catchment Communities CRC
-
SIMSON, Ms Fiona, President,
New South Wales Farmers Association
-
SLEEMAN, Mr Roland Kingsbury, Chief Commercial Officer,
Eastern Star Gas Ltd
-
SPARK, Mr Philip Harold, Member,
Northern Inland Council for the Environment
-
TRAMBY, Mr John, Councillor,
Moree Plains Shire Council
-
TYDD, Mr James
-
TYDD, Ms Natalie
Tuesday, 9 August 2011 – Canberra, ACT
-
BAKER, Mr Peter, Principal Science Advisor,
Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities
-
BAULDERSTONE, Mr James Leslie, Vice President, Eastern Australia,
Santos
-
BIRCHLEY, Mr Michael Francis, Assistant Director-General,
Regional Service Delivery, Department of Environment and Resource Management,
Queensland
-
BRIER, Mr Andrew Stuart, General Manager, Coal and Coal Seam Gas
Operations, Department of Environment and Resource Management, Queensland
-
CAMERON, Mr James David Alan, Acting Chief Executive Officer,
National Water Commission
-
COLREAVY, Ms Mary, First Assistant Secretary, Environment
Assessment and Compliance Division, Department of Sustainability, Environment,
Water, Population and Communities
-
DRIPPS, Ms Kimberley, Deputy Secretary,
Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities
-
ELDER, Miss Leisa, Vice President, Community and Corporate
Affairs,
Arrow Energy Pty Ltd
-
FAULKNER, Mr Andrew, Chief Executive Officer,
Arrow Energy Pty Ltd
-
FRASER, Mr Duncan, Chair, Mining and Coal Seam Gas Taskforce,
Vice President, National Farmers Federation
-
GOSSMAN, Mr Simon Markus, Groundwater Management Coordinator,
Arrow Energy Pty Ltd
-
JURINAK, Dr Jeff, Vice President, Developments,
QGC Pty Ltd
-
KENDALL, Mr Matthew, General Manager, Sustainable Water
Management,
National Water Commission
-
KERR, Ms Deb, Manager, Natural Resource Management,
National Farmers Federation
-
KNIGHT, Mr Tony, Vice President, Exploration,
Arrow Energy Pty Ltd
-
MACFARLANE, Mr Mark Stuart, President,
Santos GLNG
-
McNAMARA, Ms Sarah, Head of Government and Community Engagement,
AGL Energy Ltd
-
MILLHOUSE, Mr Rob, General Manager, Government Affairs,
QGC Pty Ltd
-
MORAZA, Mr Mike, Group General Manager, Upstream Gas,
AGL Energy Ltd
-
NUNAN, Mr Tony, General Manager, Land and Community Management,
QGC Pty Ltd
-
PARKER, Mr David, Deputy Secretary,
Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities
-
PURTILL, Mr James Anthony, General Manager, Sustainability,
Santos
-
ROSS, Mr John, Manager, Hydrogeology,
AGL Energy Ltd
-
SLATYER, Mr Tony, First Assistant Secretary, Water Reform
Division,
Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities
-
STONE, Dr Peter, Deputy Chief, Ecosystem Sciences,
CSIRO
-
TANNA, Ms Catherine, Executive Vice President, BG Group
Australia, and Managing Director, QGC Pty Ltd
-
TODD, Mr Michael, Government Relations Manager,
Arrow Energy Pty Ltd
-
UNDERSCHULTZ, Dr James (Jim) Ross, Theme Leader, Petroleum and
Geothermal Portfolio, CSIRO
-
WALKER, Dr Glen, Theme Leader, Water for a Healthy Country
Flagship,
CSIRO
Friday, 9 September 2011 – Canberra, ACT
-
CAREY, Dr Marion, Victorian Committee Member,
Doctors for the Environment Australia
-
CRISP, Dr George, Management Committee Member,
Doctors for the Environment Australia
-
DE WEIJER, Mr Robbert, Chief Executive Officer,
Australia, Dart Energy Ltd
-
GREGSON, Mr Andrew David, Chief Executive Officer,
New South Wales Irrigators Council
-
HEALY, Dr Marion Joy, Director,
National Industrial Chemicals Notification and Assessment Scheme
-
HORTON, Mr Ken, Group Manager, Corporate Affairs,
Upstream Queensland and CSG to LNG, Australia Pacific LNG
-
LINDSAY, Mr Alan Robert, Member,
Southern Highlands Coal Action Group
-
LLOYD-SMITH, Dr Mariann, Senior Adviser,
National Toxics Network
-
MAXSON, Mr Page, Chief Executive Officer,
Australia Pacific LNG
-
McKINNON, Mrs Angela Mary, Head of Existing Chemicals Program,
National Industrial Chemicals Notification and Assessment Scheme
-
MOORE, Mr Mark Andrew, Policy Analyst,
New South Wales Irrigators Council
-
MULLARD, Mr Brad William, Executive Director, Mineral Resources,
New South Wales Department of Trade and Investment, Regional Infrastructure and
Services
-
NEEDHAM, Mr Jason, Exploration Operations Manager,
Dart Energy Ltd
-
O'NEILL, Mr Rob, Director, Water Policy and Planning,
New South Wales Office of Water
-
PATERSON, Mr Mark Ian, AO, Director General, New South Wales
Department of Trade and Investment, Regional Infrastructure and Services
-
REDMOND, Dr Helen, New South Wales Committee Member,
Doctors for the Environment Australia
-
SATYA, Dr Sneha, Head of Science Strategy and International
Program,
National Industrial Chemicals Notification and Assessment Scheme
-
SHORT, Mr John, General Manager, Government Relations,
Australia Pacific LNG
-
WICKENS, Mr John,
National Toxics Network
-
WINDEYER, Mr Gordon Phillip, Member,
Southern Highlands Coal Action Group
Monday, 2 April 2012 – Hay, NSW
-
BULLER, Ms Debbie, President,
Murrumbidgee Valley Food and Fibre Association
-
COUROUPIS, Mr Anthony, General Manager,
Murray Irrigation Ltd
-
CRIGHTON, Mr Jasen, Director,
Crightons Rural Engineering
-
CULLETON, Mr John, Chief Executive Officer,
Coleambally Irrigation Cooperative Ltd
-
DAVIES, Mr David Llewelyn,
Private capacity
-
DWYER, Mr Allen, General Manager,
Hay Shire Council
-
ELLIS, Mr Stewart, Chairman,
Murray Irrigation Ltd
-
FRASER, Duncan,
Private capacity
-
HEADON, Mr Neil Ronald, Chairman,
Hay Private Irrigation District
-
HEADON, Mr Ross Stuart, Irrigator, Former Chairman,
Hay Private Irrigation District
-
HILL, Mr James,
Private capacity
-
HOGAN, Mr Terence Noel, AM, Chairman,
Riverina and Murray Regional Organisation of Councils
-
HOWLEY, Mr Lance Edward,
Private capacity
-
JONES, Mr Howard, Chairperson,
Murray Wetlands Working Group Inc.
-
LUGSDIN, Mr Ian, Vice Chairman,
Hay Water Users Association
-
MACARTNEY, Mr Darren, Rural Financial Counsellor,
Rural Financial Counselling Service, New South Wales Southern Region
-
MAYNARD, Mr Nick, Chairman,
Hay Water Users Association
-
McNAMARA, Mr Anthony James, Chairman,
Hay Business Chamber
-
MORPHETT, Graham,
Private capacity
-
OATAWAY, Mr Peter John,
Private capacity
-
PIEROTTI, Mr Paul Gregory, President,
Griffith Business Chamber
-
ROBERTSON, Mr John William Yeatman (Jock),
Private capacity
-
RUTLEDGE, Councillor Michael, Deputy Mayor,
Hay Shire Council
-
SCHIPP, Mr Andrew, District Agronomist,
New South Wales Department of Primary Industries
-
SHEAFFE, Councillor Roger William (Bill), Mayor,
Hay Shire Council
-
STUBBS, Mr Raymond Oscar, Executive Officer,
Riverina and Murray Regional Organisation of Councils
Tuesday, 3 April 2012 – Mildura, VIC
-
ARNOLD, Councillor John, Mayor,
Mildura Rural City Council
-
BENNETT, Mr Malcolm Raymond, Vice Chairman,
Sunraysia Irrigators Council
-
BROWN, The Hon. Dean, AO, Chair,
Lower River Murray Reference Group
-
BYRNE, Mr Christopher John, Executive Officer,
Riverland Winegrape Growers Association
-
CHAPMAN, Mrs Tania, Chair,
Citrus Australia Ltd
-
GRAY, Mr Ron,
Private capacity
-
KING, Mr Mark, Chairman,
Dried Fruits Australia Inc.
-
LEE, Mr Daniel Thomas, Chairman,
Sunraysia Irrigators Council
-
LLOYD, Mrs Betty Lyniece, Grower Representative Board Director,
South Australian Citrus Industry Development Board
-
MANSELL, Mrs Anne, Chief Executive Officer,
Mildura Development Corporation
-
McKENZIE, Mr Mark de Lacy, Chief Executive,
Murray Valley Winegrowers Inc.
-
McMAHON, Mr Gavin Geoffrey, Chairman,
South Australian River Communities
-
MURDOCH, Mr Ian, Chairman,
Western Murray Irrigation Ltd
-
PEDERSEN, Mr Barry, Chair,
Murray Valley Table Grape Growers Council
-
RIX, Ms Cheryl Kathleen, General Manager,
Western Murray Irrigation Ltd
-
THOMSON, Councillor Margaret Elizabeth, Mayor,
Shire of Wentworth
Monday, 23 April 2012 – Canberra, ACT
-
CHARLTON, Mr Terry, Managing Director and Chief Executive
Officer,
Snowy Hydro Ltd
-
CHESSON, Mr Thomas Scott, Chief Executive Officer,
National Irrigators Council
-
COSIER, Mr Peter Aubrey, Director,
Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists
-
DICKSON, Dr Rhondda, Chief Executive,
Murray-Darling Basin Authority
-
ELLIS, Mr Stewart Gordon, Chair,
National Irrigators Council
-
HARRIS, Mr David, Executive Officer, Production, Water and
Environment,
Snowy Hydro Ltd
-
HAZELTON, Mr Richard George,
Private capacity
-
JAMES, Mr Russell, Executive Director, Policy and Planning
Division,
Murray-Darling Basin Authority
-
KERR, Ms Deborah, Manager, Natural Resource Management,
National Farmers Federation
-
KNOWLES, The Hon. Craig, Chair,
Murray-Darling Basin Authority
-
LAURIE, Mr Jock, President,
National Farmers Federation
-
McLEOD, Dr Tony, General Manager, Water Resource Planning,
Murray-Darling Basin Authority
-
PROSSER, Dr Ian, Science Director, Water for a Healthy Country
Flagship,
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
-
RIGNEY, Mr Grant John, Chairperson,
Murray Lower Darling Rivers Indigenous Nations
-
STUBBS, Mr Timothy Paul, Environmental Engineer,
Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists
-
SWIREPIK, Ms Jody, Executive Director, Environmental Management
Division, Murray-Darling Basin Authority
-
WILLIAMS, Dr John, Founding Member,
Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists
-
YOUNG, Dr Bill, Director, Water for a Healthy Country Flagship,
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
-
YOUNG, Professor Michael, Professor of Environmental and Water Policy,
University of Adelaide
Monday, 24 April 2012 – Canberra, ACT
-
DICKSON, Dr Rhondda, Chief Executive,
Murray-Darling Basin Authority
-
GOOD, Mr Roger Bishop, Executive Member,
Murray Wetlands Working Group
-
GRANT, Mr Allen, First Assistant Secretary, Agricultural
Productivity Division, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
-
GRAY, Dr John, Acting Assistant Secretary, Productivity, Water
and Social Sciences Branch, Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource
Economics and Sciences, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
-
HARWOOD, Ms Mary Beatrice, First Assistant Secretary, Water Efficiency
Division, Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and
Communities
-
KELLY, Mr Tim, Chief Executive,
Conservation Council of South Australia
-
LA NAUZE, Mr Jonathan, Murray-Darling Campaigner,
Friends of the Earth Australia
-
LE FEUVRE, Ms Juliet, Healthy Rivers Campaigner,
Environment Victoria
-
MORRIS, Mr Paul, Executive Director, Australian Bureau of Agricultural
and Resource Economics and Sciences, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and
Forestry
-
NGUYEN, Dr Nga, Economist, Australian Bureau of Agricultural and
Resource Economics and Sciences, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and
Forestry
-
OTTESEN, Mr Peter, Assistant Secretary, Crops, Horticulture and
Wine Branch, Agricultural Productivity Division, Department of Agriculture,
Fisheries and Forestry
-
OWEN, Mr Peter, Campaign Manager,
Wilderness Society, South Australia
-
PARKER, Mr David, Deputy Secretary, Water Group,
Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities
-
ROBINSON, Mr Ian, Water Holder,
Commonwealth Environmental Water
-
RUSCOE, Mr Ian, Acting Assistant Secretary, Forestry Branch,
Climate Change Division, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
-
SANDERS, Mr Orion, Economist, Australian Bureau of Agricultural
and Resource Economics and Sciences, Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and
Forestry
-
SINCLAIR, Dr Paul, Healthy Ecosystems Program Manager,
Australian Conservation Foundation
-
SLATYER, Mr Tony, First Assistant Secretary,
Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities
-
SMILES, Ms Beverley, Executive Member,
Nature Conservation Council of New South Wales
-
SMILES, Ms Beverley, President,
Inland Rivers Network
-
SNELL, Dr Peter James, Rice Breeder (Professional Officer),
New South Wales Department of Primary Industries
-
SWIREPIK, Ms Jody, Executive Director, Environmental Management
Division, Murray-Darling Basin Authority
-
WARNE, Mr George, Chief Executive Officer,
Northern Victoria Irrigation Renewal Project
Thursday, 23 August 2012 – Canberra, ACT
-
DOUGLAS, Councillor Andrew John, Mayor,
Wakool Shire Council
-
GRAHAM, Mr Bruce David, General Manager,
Wakool Shire Council
-
HARWOOD, Ms Mary, First Assistant Secretary, Department of
Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities
-
JAMES, Mr Russell, Executive Director, Policy and Planning,
Murray-Darling Basin Authority
-
McLEOD, Dr Tony, General Manager, Water Planning,
Murray-Darling Basin Authority
-
PARKER, Mr David, Deputy Secretary, Department of Sustainability,
Environment, Water, Population and Communities
-
SLATYER, Mr Tony, First Assistant Secretary, Department of
Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities
-
SWIREPIK, Ms Jody, Executive Director, Environmental Management
Division, Murray-Darling Basin Authority
Monday, 10 September 2012 – Canberra, ACT
-
CHESSON, Mr Thomas Scott, Chief Executive Officer,
National Irrigators Council
-
COSIER, Mr Peter, Director,
Wentworth Group
-
CULLETON, Mr, John, Director,
National Irrigators Council
-
DWYER, Mr Allen, General Manager,
Hay Shire Council
-
GREGSON, Mr Andrew, Chief Executive Officer,
New South Wales Irrigators Council
-
HARRISS, Mr David, Commissioner,
New South Wales Office of Water
-
LA NAUZE, Mr Jonathan, Healthy Rivers Campaigner,
Australian Conservation Foundation
-
LITTLEMORE, Mr Christopher David, General Manager,
Balranald Shire Council
-
McMAHON, Mr Gavin Geoffrey, Chairman,
National Irrigators Council
-
PURTILL, Mr Alan Geoffrey, Mayor,
Balranald Shire Council
-
RAFT, Mr Stephen, Coordinator, State Priority Projects,
New South Wales Office of Water
-
SHEAFFE, Cr Roger (Bill), Mayor,
Hay Shire Council
-
STUBBS, Mr Tim, Environmental Engineer,
Wentworth Group
-
TALUKDAR, Miss Ruchira, Healthy Rivers Campaigner,
Australian Conservation Foundation
-
WILLIAMS, Dr John, Member,
Wentworth Group
Tuesday, 23 October 2012 – Canberra, ACT
-
ARAKEL, Dr Aharon, Adjunct Professor,
Macquarie University
-
GEORGE, Associate Professor Simon, Director,
Produced Water Research Centre, Macquarie University
-
GORE, Associate Professor Damian, Director,
Produced Water Research Centre, Macquarie University
-
HOSE, Dr Grant, Director,
Produced Water Research Centre, Macquarie University
-
RUSSELL, Dr Bill,
Produced Water Research Centre, Macquarie University
Friday, 23 November 2012 – Canberra, ACT
-
BEER, Mrs Jan,
Private capacity
-
BURGE, Mrs Louise, Executive Officer,
Southern Riverina Irrigators
-
CHESSON, Mr Tom, Chief Executive Officer,
National Irrigators Council
-
COZIER, Mr Peter, Convenor and Member,
Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists
-
DAVEY, Ms Perin, Executive Officer,
Murray Group of Concerned Communities
-
DICKSON, Dr Rhondda, Chief Executive,
Murray-Darling Basin Authority
-
DUNN, Ms Marie Jeanette, Honorary Secretary,
Murray River Action Group Inc.
-
GREGSON, Mr Andrew, Chief Executive Officer,
NSW Irrigators Council
-
HARWOOD, Ms Mary, First Assistant Secretary, Water Efficiency
Division, Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and
Communities
-
HATTY, Mr Ted, Chairman,
Southern Riverina Irrigators
-
JAMES, Mr Russell, Executive Director, Policy and Planning,
Murray-Darling Basin Authority
-
KELLY, Mr Timothy Michael Welch, Chief Executive,
Conservation Council of South Australia
-
LA NAUZE, Mr Jonathan, Healthy Rivers Campaigner,
Australian Conservation Foundation
-
LE FEUVRE, Ms Juliet, Healthy Rivers Campaign Manager,
Environment Victoria
-
LOBBAN, Mr Ian Harold, Chair,
Murray River Action Group Inc.
-
McLEOD, Dr Tony, General Manager, Water Resource Planning,
Murray-Darling Basin Authority
-
OWEN, Mr Peter, South Australian Campaign Manager,
Wilderness Society South Australia
-
PARKER, Mr David, Deputy Secretary, Water Group, Department of
Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities
-
PATTISON, Mr Kenneth William,
Private capacity
-
SCHULTE, Ms Stefanie, Economic Policy Analyst,
NSW Irrigators Council
-
SIMPSON, Mr Bruce Priestley, Chairman,
Murray Group of Concerned Communities
-
SLATYER, Mr Anthony, First Assistant Secretary, Water Reform
Division, Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and
Communities
-
STUBBS, Mr Tim, Environmental Engineer,
Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists
-
SWIREPIK, Ms Jody, Executive Director, Environmental Management,
Murray-Darling Basin Authority
Navigation: Previous Page | Contents