Appendix 2
Witnesses who appeared before the Committee at the Public Hearings
Tuesday, 3
March 2009
Cliftons
Conference Centre, 288 Edward St
BRISBANE
Brisbane City Council
Councillor Jane Prentice, Chair of Public
and Active Transport and Economic Development Committee
Mr Barry Broe, Divisional Manager Brisbane Infrastructure
Ms Yvonne Sylvia, Principal Officer Marketing and Communication Brisbane
Infrastructure
Mr Alan Warren, Divisional Manager Brisbane Transport
Mr Tom Savage, Senior Program Manager Brisbane Infrastructure
Pedestrian and Bicycle Transport
Institute of Australasia
Dr Matthew Burke
Local Government Association of
Queensland
Mr Mark Piorkowski, Manager Roads
Transport and Infrastructure
Mr Greg Hoffman PSM, Director Policy & Representation
Far North Queensland Regional
Organisation of Councils (by
teleconference)
Ms Darlene Irvine, Executive Officer
Griffith University School of
Environment
Professor Neil Sipe
Griffith University School of
Environment
Dr Jago Dodson
Council of Mayors South East
Queensland
Mr John Cherry, Executive Director
Mr Eric Perez, Principal Policy Officer
Cr Melva Hobson, Mayor of Redlands
Gold Coast City Council
Mr Warren Rowe, Director Planning,
Environment and Transport
Mr Rod Grose, Manager Transsort Planning
InvestWEST Alliance of Councils
Cr Graham Moon, Deputy Mayor of Lockyer
Valley Regional Council
Mr Tony Krimmer, Coordinator
RACQ
Mr Michael Roth, Executive Manager Public
Policy
Ms Susan Furze, Senior Transport Economist
Community Action for Sustainable
Transport
Mr David White, President
Public Transport Alliance
Mr Michael Yeates
Friday, 6
March 2009
Cliftons
Conference Centre, 200 George St
SYDNEY
Chartered Institute of Logistics
and Transport
Sydney City Council
BusNSW
Institute of Transport and
Logistics Studies, University of Sydney
Prof. David Hensher
10,000 Friends of Greater Sydney
Mr Ken Dobinson
University of Technology Sydney
Dr Garry Glazebrook
Pricewaterhouse Coopers
Mr Scott Lennon
Metro Transport Sydney
Mr Kevin Warrell
Western Sydney Regional
Organisation of Councils
Ms Sharon Fingland, Assistant Director
Northern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils
Macarthur Regional Organisation of Councils
Cr Anoulack Chanthivong, President
Shore Regional Organisation of Councils
Ms Leta Webb
NSW Government
Mr Jim Glasson
Mr Rod Staples
Bicycle NSW & Bike Sydney
Dr Chloe Mason
Action for Public Transport
Thursday, 19 March 2009
Committee room 2S1, Parliament House
CANBERRA
Council of Capital City Lord
Mayors
Mr Michael Lockwood, Acting Executive
Director
Prof. Rob Adams, Director Design and Culture, City of Melbourne
International Association of
Public Transport (UITP)
Mr Peter Moore, Executive Director
Bus Industry Confederation
Mr Michael Apps, Executive Director
Mr Isuru Neelagama
Bicycle Federation of Australia
Mr Peter Strang, Executive Director
Friday, 20 March 2009
Committee room 2S2, Parliament House
CANBERRA
Public Health Association of
Australia
Mr Michael Moore, CEO
Dr Liz Hanna
Department of Climate Change
Ms Shayleen Ann Thompson, First Assistant Secretary,
Strategies and Coordination Division
Planning Institute of Australia
Australasian Railway Association
Mr Brian Nye, CEO
Mr Phil Sochon, Deputy CEO & Manager Government Relations
Department of Infrastructure
Ms Carolyn McNally, Executive Director
Nationbuilding, Infrastructure and Investment Division
Mr Robert Stewart, General Manager, Bureau or Infrastructure, Transport and
Regional Economics
Mr David Gargett, Research Leader, General Manager, Bureau or Infrastructure,
Transport and Regional Economics
Monday, 23 March 2009
Legislative Council Committee
Office, Parliament Place, West Perth
PERTH
WA Dept for Planning and
Infrastructure
Mr David Igglesden, Acting Director Urban
Transport Systems
Mr Tim Wyatt, Team Leader Policy and Precincts, Urban Transport Systems
Public Transport Authority of
Western Australia
Mr Reece Waldock, CEO
WA DPI Livingsmart program
Mr Colin Ashton-Graham, Principal Policy
Officer Household Sustainability
Bicycle Transportation Alliance
Curtin University Sustainable
Policy Institute
Professor Peter Newman
Sustainable Transport Coalition
WA
Mr David Worth
Mr Ben Rose
ASPO Australia
Mr Bruce Robinson, Convenor
Professor Carey Curtis
(Australasian Centre for the Governance and Management of Urban Transport)
WA Local Government Association
Cr Bill Mitchell, President
Ms Michelle Mackenzie, Executive Manager Infrastructure
Planning and Transport Research
Centre
Prof. Greg Martin
Southern Coast Transit
Mr Ray Cochrane, Executive Director
Monday, 30 March 2009
Cliftons conference centre, 440 Collins St
MELBOURNE
Australian Conservation
Foundation
Ms Gail Broadbent, Public Transport Campaigner
Bicycle Victoria
Mr Harry Barber, CEO
Public Transport Users
Association
Mr Daniel Bowen, President
Mr Tony Morton
Public Transport, Institute of
Transport Studies
Professor Graham Currie, Chair
GAMUT - Australasian Centre for
the Governance and Management of Urban Transport, RMIT University
Dr John Stone & Dr Jan Scheurer
Dr Paul Mees, (RMIT University)
Veolia Transport
Mr Mark Paterson, Head of Corporate
Affairs
Mr Rob Ellison, General Manager, Franchise, Connex Melbourne Pty Ltd
Institute of Transport and
Logistics Studies, University of Sydney
Professor John Stanley
Metropolitan Transport Forum
Councillor Jackie Fristacky, Chair
Ms Susir Strain, Executive Officer
Victorian government
Tuesday, 31 March 2009
The Old Woolstore Hotel, 1 Macquarie St.
Hobart
HOBART
Tasmanian Government
Mr David Peters, Deputy Secretary
Infrastructure, Department of Infrastructure Energy and Resources
Ms Sarah Poortenaar, Acting Assitent Director Planning, DIER
Dr Bernard Carlington, Manager Passenger Transport Services, DIER
Mr Simon Buxton, Manager Traffic Engineering Branch, DIER
Ms Babette Moate, Principal Policy Analyst, DIER
Mr Peter Kruup, Principal Policy Analyst, DIER
Cool Pool Tas
Ms Georgi Marshall
Tourism and Transport Forum (by
teleconference)
Ms Olivia Wirth, Executive Director
Mr Kary Petersen, Manager Transport
Hobart City Council
Mr Stuart Baird, Sustainable Transport
Officer
University of Technology Sydney
Dr Chloe Mason
Tasbus
Mr. Shane Dewsbery, President
Mr Geoff Lewis, General Manager
Bicycle Tasmania
Mr Ambrose Canning, membership secretary
Tuesday, 9 June 2009
Committee room 2S2, Parliament
House
CANBERRA
Association for the Study of Peak
Oil and Gas
Professor Kjell Aleklett, President
Monday, 20 July 2009
Ballarat Town Hall
BALLARAT
Municipal Association of Victoria
Ms Kaye Owen, Director, Research and
Policy
Ms Skye Holcombe, Policy Adviser
Department of Transport, Victoria
Mr David Ward, Regional Manager, Grampians
Davis Bus Lines
Mr Graeme Davis, General Manager
Mr David Smith, Manager
Ballarat City Council
Mr Trevor McCullough, Director,
Development and Infrastructure
Mr Ross Cowie, Manager, Infrastructure Development
Wednesday, 22 July 2009
Darwin City Council Chambers
DARWIN
Local Government Association of the
Northern Territory
Mr Tony Tapsell, Chief
Executive Officer
Metro Minibus
Mr Bill Piantoni, Manager
Department of Planning and Infrastructure
(NT)
Mr Greg Scott, Director,
Transport Policy and Planning
FAQ Consulting
Mr Wal Walker
Thursday, 23 July 2009
Holiday Inn
ADELAIDE
Fleurieu Regional Development
Mr Barry Featherston
Local Government
Association of South Australia
Mayor James Maitland (Wakefield Regional
Council) as chair of the SA Regional Organisation of Councils
Mayor Lorraine Rosenberg (City of
Onkaparinga) as representative of the Metropolitan Local Government Group
People for Public
Transport, SA Inc.
Ms Margaret Dingle
Julia Farr Association
Ms Alicia Fidock
University of Adelaide, Department of
Geographical and Environmental Studies
Dr Jennifer Bonham
Planning Institute Australia – SA Division
Mr John Rushworth
Mr Paul Johnson
Beyond Oil South
Australia
Mr James Ward
Bicycle Institute of South Australia
Mr Sam Powrie
Friday, 31 July 2009
Teleconference
Mr Todd Litman
Victoria Transport Policy
Institute, Canada
Trains On Our Tracks (TOOT)
Ms Karin Kolbe, President
Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page