Appendix Two - Witnesses who appeared before the Committee at the Public Hearings
Tuesday, 11 April 2006
Legislative Council Committee Office
PERTH
- Sustainable
Transport Coalition
- Dr David Bennett, Founder
- Dr David Worth, Convenor
- Office of Industry and Innovation, University of Western Australia
- Mr Andrew Beveridge, Project
Manger Commercialisation
- Department of Agriculture and Food, Western Australia
- Dr David Bowran, Grains
Industry Development Director
- Mr Brian Fleay, Private
capacity
- Research Institute for Sustainable Energy
- Professor David Harries,
Director
- Department of Planning and Infrastructure, Western Australia
- Mr Glen Head, Director, Perth
Fuel Cell Bus Trial and Transport Sustainability
- Wesfarmers Energy and LPG Australia
- Mr Gary Ireson, Director, Gas
and Power Wesfarmers Energy and President, LPG Australia
- Department for Planning and Infrastructure
- Mr David Rice, Principal
Network Planning Office
- ASPO Australia
- Mr Bruce Robinson, Convenor
- Sustainable Energy Association, Western Australia
- Royal Automobile Club, Western Australia
- Mr Michael Upton, Manager,
Vehicle Policy
- Public Transport Authority
- Mr Tim Woolerson, Bus Fleet
Manager
Wednesday, 12 April 2006
Commonwealth Parliament Offices
PERTH
- Australian Association for the Study of Peak Oil and Gas
- Mr Bruce Robinson, Convenor
- Mr Brian Fleay, private
capacity
- Sasol Chevron Consulting Pty Ltd
- Mr Anthony Pytte, Australia
Country Manager
- Office of Industry and Innovation, University of Western Australia
- Mr Andrew Beveridge, Project
Manager, Commercialisation
- Research Institute for Sustainable Energy, Murdoch University
- Professor David Harries,
Director
- Sustainable Transport Coalition
- Dr David Bennett, Founder
- Dr David Worth, Convenor
- Institute for Sustainability and Technology Policy, Murdoch University
- Professor Peter Newman, Director
- Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
- Dr Beverly Ronalds, Chief,
CSIRO Petroleum
- Dr Cedric Griffiths, Theme
Leader, Maintaining Australian Oil Self Sufficiency, CSIRO Petroleum
- Advanced Engine Components Ltd
- Mr Antony Middleton, Managing
Director
- Department for Planning and Infrastructure, Western Australia
- Mr Glen Head, Director, Perth
Fuel Cell Bus Trial and Transport Sustainability
- Mr Iqbal Samnakay, Policy
Officer
- Mr Alexander Creemers, Private capacity
- Western Australian Farmers Federation
- Mr Trevor DeLandgrafft,
President
- Mr Ross Hardwick, Executive
Officer
- School of Science and Engineering, Murdoch University
- Dr August Schlapfer, Lecturer,
Energy Studies
- Natural Fuels Australia Ltd
- Mr Richard Selwood, Chief
Executive Officer
Friday, 12 May 2006
Parliament House
CANBERRA
- GeoScience Australia
- Dr Clinton Foster, Chief,
Petroleum and Marine Division
- Mr Denis Wright, Chief
Petroleum Engineer
- Mr Stephen Le Poidevin, Senior
Reservoir Engineer
- Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics
- Dr Brian Fisher, Executive
Director
- Ms Karen Schneider, Acting
Deputy Executive Director
- Mr Graham Love, Manager, Energy
Projections and Analysis Section, Energy and Minerals Branch
- Dr Jammie Penm, Senior Analyst
- Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
- Dr David Brockway, Chief,
Division of Energy Technology
- Engineers Australia
- Mr Andre Kaspura, Policy
Analyst
- International Association of Public Transport
- Mr Peter Moore, Executive
Director
- Livestock Feed Grain Users Group
- Mr Kevin Roberts,
Vice-President
- ACT Peak Oil
- Mr Alexander Pollard, Convenor,
Chair and Submission Editor
- Mr Leigh Kite, Treasurer and
Public Awareness Campaign Manager
- Australian Trucking Association
- Mr Stuart St Clair, Chief
Executive
- Bicycle Federation of Australia
- Mr Peter Strang, Executive
Director
- Mr Elliot Fishman, Director,
Institute for Sensible Transport
Friday, 9 June 2006
Parliament House, Macquarie St
SYDNEY
- CSR Ethanol Ltd
- Mr Martin Jones, General
Manager, Government Relations
- Mr Gavin Hughes, General
Manager
- Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils Ltd
- Councillor Anthony Hay,
President
- Mr Alexander Gooding, Executive
Director
- Ms Sharon Fingland, Assistant
Director
- Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport Australia
- Mr Leonard Harper, National
Chairman & Executive Director
- Biodiesel Association of Australia
- Mr Adrian Lake, President
- Dr Len Humphreys, Board Member
- Mr Christopher Mapstone, Bowral-Marketing Manager-Biofuel, Gardner Smith
Pty Ltd
- Australian Liquefied Petroleum Gas Association Ltd
- Mr Raymond North, General
Manager
- Mr Warring Neilsen, Chairman,
Government Relations
- Bioenergy Australia
- Dr Stephen Schuck, Manager
- Boral Ltd
- Mr Mervyn Rowlands, Fleet
Engineering Manager, Boral Transport
- Mr Ian McKimm, Consultant
- The Natural Gas Vehicles Group
- Mr Kevin Black, Managing
Director
Thursday, 29 June 2006
Joint Committees Administration Office
Melbourne
- Monash Energy Holdings Ltd
- Mr Jeffrey Gordon, Chief
Executive Officer
- Mr David Lea, Executive Adviser
- Mr Stuart Lund, Chief Financial
Officer
- Advanced Fuels Technology Pty Ltd
- Mr Sean Blythe, Chief Executive
- Cummins Engine Company Pty Ltd
- Mr John Bortolussi, Director
- ASPO Australia
- Mr Richard Campbell, Convenor,
Finance Group
- Dr Sheridan Mayo, Deputy
Convenor
- BP Australia Pty Ltd
- Mr Ian Fliedner, Director,
Communications and External Affairs
- Mr William Frilay, Manager,
Government Relations
- Shell Australia
- Mr Russell Caplan, Chairman
- Mr Peter Scott, General
Manager, External Affairs, Downstream
- Western Transport Alliance & City of Wyndham
- Mr Ian Robins, Chair, Steering Committee and Chief Executive Officer, Wyndham City Council
- Mr Timothy Cottrell, Senior
Traffic Engineer, Wyndham City Council
- City of Whitehorse
- Mr Keith Loveridge, Energy and
Water Officer
- Public Transport Users Association
- Mr Timothy Long, Committee Member
- Mr Cameron Tampion
- Environment Victoria
- Ms Louise Sales, Transport
Campaigner
Friday, 30 June 2006
Jubilee Room, Parliament House
Sydney
- Pacific National
- Rail Technical Society of Australasia
- Mr Andrew Honan, Chair,
Government Relations Subcommittee
- Mr Maxwell Michell, Member,
Government Relations Subcommittee
- Australian Cane Growers Council
- Mr Bernard Milford, Senior
Manager, Policy
- Centre for Low Emission Technology
- Dr Kelly Thambimuthu, Chief
Executive Officer
- Dr Graham Reed,Program Manager
- Hydro Tasmania
- Mr John Titchen, Manager,
Technology and Commercialisation
- Mr Lachlan Tait, Graduate
Policy Analyst
- Council of Social Service of NSW
- Mr Dinesh Wadiwel, Senior
Policy Officer
- Dr Philip Laird, Private capacity
- Microbiogen Pty Ltd
- Dr Philip Bell, Manager,
Research Innovation
Tuesday, 11 July 2006
Jubilee Room, Parliament House
Sydney
- Dr Ali Samsam Bakhtiari, Private capacity
- ASPO Australia Working Group on Urban Planning and Transport
- Mr David Kilsby, Convenor
- Griffith University
- Dr Neil Sipe, Head of School,
School of Environmental Planning
Friday, 11 August 2006
Parliament House
Canberra
- Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association
- Ms Belinda Robinson, Chief
Executive
- Mr Noel Mullen, Deputy Chief
Executive
- Mr Ranga Parimala, Director,
Exploration and Access
- Cooperative Research Centre for Greenhouse Gas Technologies
- Mr Barry Hooper, Capture
Program Manager
- Ford Motor Company of Australia Ltd
- Mr Russell Scoular, Government
Affairs Manager
- Industries, Communities and Energy Division,Australian Greenhouse
Office
- Mr Barry Sterland, First
Assistant Secretary
- Mr Gene McGlynn, Assist
Secretary, Energy Efficiency and Community Branch
- Ms Lynden Ayliffe, Assistant
Secretary, Environment Standards Branch
- Mr Michael Ward, Acting
Director, Clean Fuels and Vehicles
- Mr Chris Baker, Director, Fuels
and Technology
- Mr Paul Kesby, Director, Air
Quality Section
- Australian Institute of Petroleum
- Dr John Tilley, Executive
Director
- Mr Paul Barrett, Deputy
Executive Director
- Mr Nathan Dickens, General
Manager, Policy
- Queensland Department of State Development, Trade and Innovation
- Mr Phil Jardie, Manager,
Processed Foods and Renewable Fuels Unit
- Ms Siobhán Ahern, Principal
Policy Officer, Processed Foods and Renewable Fuels Unit
- Mr Bruce Harrison, Principal
Policy Officer, Processed Foods and Renewable Fuels Unit
Friday, 18 August 2006
Parliament House
Canberra
- Department of Transport and Regional Services (including BTRE)
- Mr Mike Mrdak, Deputy Secretary
- Mr Stewart Jones, General
Manager, Transport Integration and Reform
- Mr Phil Potterton, Director,
Bureau of Transport and Regional Economics
- Mr Peter Robertson, General
Manager, Vehicle Safety Standards
- Dr David Gargett, Research
Leader, Bureau of Transport and Regional Economics
- Mrs Lyn Martin, Senior
Economist, Bureau of Transport and Regional Economics
- Department of the Treasury
- Dr Steven Kennedy, General
Manager, Domestic Economy Division
- Mr Patrick Colmer, General
Manager, Indirect Tax Division
- Mr Mark O’Connor, General
Manager, Individuals and Exempt Tax Division
- Mr John Hawkins, Manager,
Commodities, External and Business Unit, Domestic Economy Division
- Mr Martin Jacobs, Manager,
Individuals Non-Business Unit, Individuals and Exempt Tax Division
- Department of Industry, Tourism and Resources
- Mr Bob Pegler, General Manager,
Offshore Resources Branch
- Mr Jeff Beeston, General Manager,
Automotive, TCF and Engineering Branch, Manufacturing, Engineering and
Construction Division
- Dr Naomi Ashurst, Manager, Alternative Fuels and Fuel Supply Section
- Mr Martin Squire, Manager,
Petroleum Refining and Retail Section
- Mr William Crawshaw, Manager,
Resources Taxation Section, Safety, Taxation and Projects Branch, Resources
Division
- Mr Jonathan Chamarette,
Resources Taxation Section
- Mr Chris Lloyd, Manager, Major
Projects Section, Safety, Taxation and Projects Branch, Resources Division
- Geoscience Australia
- Dr Clinton Foster, Chief of
Petroleum and Marine Division
- Mr Denis Wright, Chief
Petroleum Engineer
- Mr Stephen LePoidevin, Senior
Reservoir Engineer
- Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics
- Ms Karen Schneider, Deputy
Executive Director
- Dr Don Gunasekera, Branch
Manager, International Branch
- Mr Paul Ross, Brach Manager,
Energy and Minerals Branch
- Mr Graham Love, Section Head,
Energy Projections and Analysis
- Dr Jammie Penm, Acting Chief Commodity
Analyst
- Australian Automobile Association
- Mr Lauchlan McIntosh, Executive
Director
- Mr John Metcalfe, Director,
Research and Policy
Navigation: Previous Page | Contents