Appendix 2 - Public hearings
5 February 2009 – Parliament House, Canberra
Department of
Finance and Deregulation
Dr Ian Watt, Secretary, Department of Finance and
Deregulation
Dr Paul Grimes, General
Manager, Budget Group
The Treasury
Dr Ken Henry, Secretary
Mr Nigel Ray, Executive
Director, Fiscal Group
Mr David Parker, Executive Director, Revenue Group
Dr David Gruen, Executive Director, Macroeconomic Group
6 February 2009 – Paliament
House, Canberra
Department of
Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs
Mr Geoff Leeper, Deputy Secretary
Mr Barry Sandison, Group Manager,
Families Group
Ms Peta Winzar, Group Manager,
Housing
Mr Steven Jennaway, Acting Group
Manager, Business and Financial Services
Department of
Human Services
Mr Jeff Popple, Acting Deputy
Secretary, Delivery Policy and Compliance
Centrelink
Mr Finn Pratt, Chief Executive
Officer
Ms Eija Seittenranta, Acting Deputy
Chief Information Officer
Mr Paul Cowan, Acting General
Manager, Families, Seniors and Service Delivery Support
Defence Housing
Mr Michael Del Gigante, Managing
Director
Mr Robert Groom, Chief Financial
Officer
Department of the
Prime Minister and Cabinet
Mr David Tune, Associate Secretary,
Domestic Policy
Mr Dominic English, First Assistant
Secretary, Economic Division
Australian
Taxation Office
Mr Michael D'Ascenzo, Commissioner of
Taxation
Ms Jennie Granger, Second
Commissioner of Taxation
Mr Stephen Vesperman, Assistant
Commissioner, Tax Bonus Project
Department of
Education, Employment & Workplace Relations
Dr Carol Nicoll, Group Manager,
Nation Education System Group
Ms Malisa Golightly, Deputy
Secretary, Employment
Ms Robyn Shannon, Branch Manager,
Participation Policy, Families, Social Inclusion & Participation Group
Department of
Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts
Mr Malcolm Forbes, Acting Deputy
Secretary
Mr Ross Carter, First Assistant
Secretary, Renewables and Energy Efficiency Division
Mrs Mary Wiley-Smith, Assistant
Secretary, Renewables and Energy Efficiency Division
Mr Peter Young, Assistant Secretary, Renewables
and Energy Efficiency Division
Department of
Innovation, Industry, Science and Research
Mr Mark Paterson AO, Secretary
Department of
Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government
Ms Lyn O'Connell, Deputy Secretary
Mr Andrew Tongue, Deputy Secretary
Ms Carolyn McNally, Executive
Director, Infrastructure Investment Division
9 February 2009 – Parliament House, Canberra
Australian
Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Mr Greg Evans, Director, Industry
Policy and Economics
Mr Burchell Wilson, Senior Economist
CPA Australia
Mr Paul Drum, Director of Policy and
Research
Australian
Retailers' Association
Mr Richard Evans, Executive Director
Australian
Council of Trade Unions
Mr Grant Belchamber, Economist
Mr Nixon Apple, AMWU Industry and
Economic Adviser
Adjunct
Professor Alan Pears, Senior
Lecturer, RMIT University
Australian
Council of Social Service
Ms Lin Hatfield Dodds, President
Mr Peter Davidson, Senior Policy
Officer
Catholic Social
Services, UnitingCare, Anglicare and the Salvation Army
Mr Frank Quinlan, Executive Director,
Catholic Social Services Australia
Ms Susan Helyar, Director of Services
Australia, UnitingCare Australia
Professor
Sinclair Davidson
Professor
Warwick McKibbin
Professor
Peter Dixon
Mr Saul
Eslake
The Treasury
Dr Ken Henry, Secretary
Mr Nigel Ray, Executive Director,
Fiscal Group
Mr David Parker, Executive
Director, Revenue Group
Dr David Gruen, Executive
Director, Macroeconomic Group
Mr Richard Murray, Executive
Director, Markets Group
Department of Finance and Deregulation
Dr Ian Watt, Secretary
Mr John Ignatius, Division Manager,
Social Welfare Division
Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page