Appendix 2
Witnesses who appeared before the Committee at public hearings
Perth, Friday 30 January 2009
Grant
Thornton Australia
Mr
Cam Ansell, National Aged Care Director
Western
Australian Government
Ms Gail Milner, Acting Operations Director, Innovation and Health System
Reform
Mr Rob Willday, Acting Director, Aged Care Policy,
Innovation and Health System Reform
Liquor,
Hospitality and Miscellaneous Union
Mr
Dave Kelly, Secretary, WA Branch
Ms
Kelly Shay, Assistant Secretary
Ms
Amber-Jade Sanderson, Political Organiser
Aged
Care Association Australia WA & Aged and Community Services WA
Ms
Anne-Marie Archer, ACAAWA CEO
Mr
Geoff Taylor, ACAAWA Federal Director
Mr Glenn Muskett, ACSWA Chairman
Advocare
Inc
Mr
Greg Mahney, CEO
Ms
Maureen Sellick, Manager Policy and Support
Share
& Care Community Services Group
Ms
Carol Jones-Lummis, CEO
Ms
Merrill Hecker, Program Manager
St
Bartholomew's House
Ms
Lynne Evans, CEO
Ms
Sally Kingdon-Barbosa, Manager Aged Care Programs
Perth
Home Care Services
Mr
Leighton Jay, Board Chairman
Ms
Marita Walker, CEO
Shire of Kojonup
Mr Stephen Gash, CEO
Baptistcare
Dr Lucy Morris, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Harold Preston, Chief Financial Officer
Mr Ken Baker, Executive Manager, Aged Services
Mr Robert Bunney, Executive Manager Strategic
Development
Mr Leith Counsel, Project Accountant
Uniting Church Homes
Mr Vaughan Harding, Chief Executive
The Bethanie Group Inc
Mr Wayne Belcher, Chief Executive
Melbourne, Friday 20 March
2009
Aged and Community Services Australia
Mr Greg Mundy, Chief Executive Officer
Australian
Nursing Federation
Ms Ged
Kearney, Federal Secretary
Municipal Association of Victoria
Ms Kaye Owen, Director
Research and Policy
Ms Derryn Wilson, Senior
Policy Adviser
Brotherhood of
St Laurence
Mr Alan
Gruner, Senior Manager, Residential Aged Care & Major Projects
Ms Christine
Morka, Acting General Manager, Aged & Community Care
Victorian Healthcare Association
Mr Trevor Carr, Chief Executive
Officer
Japara Holdings Pty Ltd
Mr Andrew Sudholz, Chief Executive
Officer
Wintringham
Mr Bryan
Lipmann, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Helen
Small, General Manager of Operations
Aged and
Community Care Victoria
Mr Gerard
Mansour, Chief Executive Office
Mr Paul
Zanatta, Manager, Community Care & Small Rural Health
Villa Maria
Ms Valerie
Lyons, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Graeme
Wickenden – General Manager Business Services
Care Connect
Mr Nicholas
Woodlock, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Marisa
Galiazzo General Manager, Client Services, Commonwealth Portfolio
Mayflower
Group
Ms Frances
Mirabelli, Chief Executive Officer
Canberra,
Friday 13 March 2009
Catholic Health Australia
Mr Martin Laverty, Chief Executive
Officer
Mr Nick Mersiades, Policy Consultant
Australian Medical Association
Mr Francis Sullivan, Secretary General
Dr Peter Ford, Chair, AMA Committee
for Healthy Ageing
Australian General Practice Network
Dr Annette
Carruthers, Chair, Aged Care Taskforce
Ms Liesel Wett, Deputy Chief Executive
Officer
UnitingCare Australia
Ms Lin Hatfield Dodds, National
Director
Ms Robyn Batten, Chair, Uniting Care
Aged Care Network
Mr Stephen Teulan, Director, Coporate
Finace and Stategy
COTA Over 50s Ltd
Mr Ian Yates AM, Chief Executive, COTA
Seniors Voice
Aged Care Association Australia
Mr Bryan Dorman, President
Mr Francis Cook, Vice President
Mr Rod Young, Chief Executive Officer
Anglicare Aged Care South Australia
Dr Lynn Arnold AO, Chief Executive
Mr Peter Wright, Executive Manager
Aged Care
Alzheimer's
Australia
Mr Glenn Rees,
National Executive Director
Ms Michelle
McGrath, Executive Director, ACT
Mrs Kaye
Pritchard, Carer
Mr Harold
Milham, Carer
Launceston,
Friday 27 March 2009
Aged and Community Services Tasmania
Ms Susan Parr, President
Mr Darren Mathewson, Chief Executive
Officer
Meercroft Care
Inc
Mr Garth
Murphy, Vice-Chairperson of Board
Ms Wendy
Shearer, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Paul
Stevenson, Financial Manager
Mt St Vincent
Nursing Home and Therapy Centre
Mr Tony Muir,
Board Chairman
Mr Peter
deWeys, Finance Manager
Freemasons'
Homes of Southern Tasmania Inc
Mr Greg
Burgess, Chief Executive Officer
Eliza Purton
Ltd
Mr Malcolm
Johnstone, Chief Executive Officer
Mr John
Hughes, Chairman of the Board
Ms Cathrin
Boerma, Regional Manager, Care Services
Tandara Lodge
Community Care Inc
Mr Paul
Crantock, Chief Executive Officer
Huon Eldercare
Mr Barry
Lange, Chief Executive Officer/Director of Nursing
Mr Colin
Patmore, Business Manager
The Mary
Ogilvy Homes Society
Ms Jo Hardy,
Chief Executive Officer
May Shaw
Health Centre Inc
Mr Craig
Johnston, Board Chairman
Mr Michael
Hannon, Business Manager
Ms Judy Moore,
Nurse Manager
Presbyterian
Care Tasmania
Hon Dr Frank
Madill, Chairman, Board of Directors
Mr Robin
Philps, Chief Executive Officer
St Ann's Homes
Ms Susan Parr,
Chief Executive Officer
Mr Rod Hunt,
General Manager of Operations
Brisbane, Tuesday 7 April
2009
Blue Care Uniting Care Queensland
Mr Steven Muggleton, Executive
Director
Mr Fred Huckerby, Director of Business
Development
Mr Peter Hoare, Manager, Financial
Strategy
The Aged Care
Alliance
Professor
Warren Hogan, Adjunct Professor, School of Finance & Economics,
University of Technology – Sydney
Mr Jim Toohey,
Chief Executive Officer, TriCare
Mr Steven Muggleton,
Executive Director, Blue Care
Ms Jillian
Jeffery, Manager Strategic Development, TriCare
National Seniors
Australia
Mr Paul Versteege, Senior
Policy Adviser
Office of the Public Advocate -
Queensland
Ms Michelle Howard, Public Advocate
Ms Julie McStay, Legal Officer
National Ex-Service Round Table on
Aged Care
Mr Ross Smith, Chief Executive Officer
Aged Care Queensland Incorporated
Mr Barry
Ashcroft, Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Ms Pam Bridges, Manager for
Residential Services
Mr Michael Isaac, General Manager,
Eden in Glasshouse Country
Queensland
Nurses' Union
Mr Steven
Ross, Industrial Officer
Ms Anne
Garrahy, Professional Officer
Dr Liz
Todhunter, Research & Policy Officer
Sundale Garden
Village, Nambour
Mr Glenn
Bunney, Chief Executive Officer
Canberra, Tuesday 21 April
2009
Department of Health and Ageing
Mr Andrew Stuart, First Assistant Secretary, Ageing
and Aged Care Division
Mr Iain Scott, Acting First Assistant Secretary,
Policy and Evaluation Branch
Dr David Cullen, Assistant Secretary, Policy and
Evaluation Branch
Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page