Scan QR code for Monday, 9 September 2024
Live Minutes 10 am
Acknowledgement of country
Prayers
Petitions
Standing Committee on Petitions — Ms Templeman (Chair — Macquarie) to present report Ministerial responses.
Statements may be made (statements to conclude by 10.10 am).
Private Members’ business
Notices
No. 1 — Political debate — Dr M Ryan (Kooyong) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.
(Time allotted for debate — 20 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Dr M Ryan — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 4 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
No. 2 — Affirmative action quotas — Ms J Ryan (Lalor) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.
(Time allotted for debate — 45 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms J Ryan — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 9 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
No. 3 — Productivity — Mr van Manen (Forde) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.
(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 12 noon.
Speech time limits —
Mr van Manen — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 9 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
At 12 noon
Messages from the Senate
Speaker to report messages from the Senate returning bills without amendment.
Messages from the Governor-General
25c1259f-49b5-4744-9f93-3ad2f6ff9e49Speaker to report messages from the Governor-General notifying assent to bills.
Messages from the Senate
Speaker to report messages from the Senate returning the —
Net Zero Economy Authority Bill 2024 with amendments —
Minister to move — That the amendments be considered immediately.
9fde8618-dfca-40b4-ab13-e54f11a00f82Treasury Laws Amendment (Financial Market Infrastructure and Other Measures) Bill 2024with amendments—
Minister to move — That the amendments be considered immediately.
Government business
Orders of the day
No. 1 — Future Made in Australia Bill 2024 — Consideration in detail.
Debate to be interrupted.
At 1.30 pm
Members’ statements — Speaker to call on Members’ statements.
(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)
At 2 pm
Speaker to call on —
Questions without notice
Presentation of documents — Speaker
Ministers
Ministerial statements, by leave
Government business – continued
Orders of the day – continued
No. 1 — Future Made in Australia Bill 2024 — Further consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.
No. 2 — Future Made in Australia (Omnibus Amendments No. 1) Bill 2024— Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading.
Speaker to report a message from the Governor-General recommending appropriation.
Consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.
No. 3 — Universities Accord (Student Support and Other Measures) Bill 2024 — Resumption of debate on second reading and on the amendment moved by Mr Bates (Brisbane) to the amendment moved by Mr Fletcher (Bradfield).
Debate to be adjourned.
Adjournment
Question expected to be proposed at 7.30 pm and debate to conclude by 8 pm, unless otherwise ordered.
(The next sitting of the House is expected to commence at 12 noon on Tuesday, 10 September 2024.)
Claressa Surtees
Clerk of the House of Representatives
Scan QR code for Monday, 9 September 2024
FC Live Minutes 10.30 am
3 minute constituency statements
Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.
(Each Member — 3 minutes. Total time allotted — 30 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House).
At 11 am
Private Members’ business
Notices
No. 1 — Mining profits — Mr Bates (Brisbane) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.
(Time allotted for debate — 20 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Bates — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 4 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
No. 2 — Australian Paralympic Team — Dr Ananda-Rajah (Higgins) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.
(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Dr Ananda-Rajah — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
No. 3 — Road safety — Mr L O’Brien (Wide Bay) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.
(Time allotted for debate — 25 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr L O’Brien — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 5 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
No. 4 — Workplace relations — Ms Stanley (Werriwa) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.
(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms Stanley — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
No. 5 — Royal Far West — Mr Coulton (Parkes) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.
(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 1.30 pm.
Speech time limits —
Mr Coulton — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 7 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
At 1.30 pm the Federation Chamber meeting will be suspended.
At 4 pm the meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to be resumed.
At 4 pm
Members’ statements — Chair to call on Members’ statements.
(Each Member — 90 seconds. Statements to conclude by 4.45 pm)
At 4.45 pm
Private Members’ business – continued
Orders of the day
No. 1 — Small businesses — Resumption of debate on the motion moved by Mr Violi (Casey).
(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
All Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
Notices – continued
No. 6 — Gender pay gap — Ms Mascarenhas (Swan) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.
(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms Mascarenhas — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
No. 7 — The Honourable Steele Hall — Mr Pasin (Barker) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.
(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Pasin — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
No. 8 — Men’s Shed Week — Mr R Mitchell (McEwen) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.
(Time allotted for debate — 45 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr R Mitchell — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 9 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
No. 9 — Tibet — Mr Wallace (Fisher) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.
(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 7.30 pm.
Speech time limits —
Mr Wallace — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 4 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
Adjournment
Question expected to be proposed no later than 7.30 pm (no debate), unless otherwise ordered.
(The next meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to commence at
4 pm on Tuesday, 10 September 2024.)
Claressa Surtees
Clerk of the House of Representatives
Monday, 9 September 2024
Joint Standing Committee on Treaties
Convention on the International Organization for Marine Aids to Navigation
2R1, Parliament House, Canberra ACT, commencing at 11.10 am
Contact: Secretary 02 6277 4002
Joint Standing Committee on Treaties
Agreement under the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea on the conservation and sustainable use of marine biological diversity of areas beyond national jurisdiction
2R1, Parliament House, Canberra ACT, commencing at 12.10 pm
Contact: Secretary 02 6277 4002
Claressa Surtees
Clerk of the House of Representatives