Scan QR code for Monday, 12 August 2024
Live Minutes 10 am
Acknowledgement of country
Prayers
Petitions
Standing Committee on Petitions — Ms Templeman (Chair — Macquarie) to present report on petitions and Ministerial responses.
Statements may be made (statements to conclude by 10.10 am).
Private Members’ business
Notices
No. 1 — Regional, rural and remote housing — Dr Haines (Indi) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.
(Time allotted for debate — 20 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Dr Haines — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 4 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
No. 2 — 2024 Olympic Games — Ms J Ryan (Lalor) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.
(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms J Ryan — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
No. 3 — Cost of living — Mr van Manen (Forde) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.
(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 12 noon.
Speech time limits —
Mr van Manen — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 10 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
At 12 noon
Messages from the Governor-General
f7c38da5-b5bd-46dc-b57c-e6d0a918e709Speaker to report messages from the Governor-General notifying assent to bills.
Reports from committee
Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and Security — Mr Khalil (Chair — Wills) to present the following reports and seek leave to make a statement:
Advisory report on the Crimes and Other Legislation Amendment (Omnibus No.1) Bill 2024.
Advisory report on the Counter-Terrorism Legislation Amendment (Declared Areas) Bill 2024.
Committee — Appointment of Member
Minister, by leave, to move motion appointing Ms Belyea (Dunkley) to the Parliamentary Joint Committee on Human Rights.
Government business
Orders of the day
No. 1 — Counter-Terrorism Legislation Amendment (Declared Areas) Bill 2024— Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.
No. 2 — Education Services for Overseas Students Amendment (Quality and Integrity) Bill 2024 — Resumption of debate on second reading and on the amendment moved by Mr Fletcher (Bradfield).
Debate to be interrupted.
At 1.30 pm
Members’ statements — Speaker to call on Members’ statements.
(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)
At 2 pm
Death of former Member
Death of Alan Peter (Pete) Steedman— Speaker to inform the House of the death of Alan Peter (Pete) Steedman, a former Member (ALP, Casey, 1983 to 1984).
(As a mark of respect, all Members to stand.)
Speaker to call on —
Questions without notice
Presentation of documents — Speaker
Ministers
Ministerial statement, by leave
Ms Rishworth (Minister for Social Services) to make a statement on the Australian Government response to the final report of the Royal Commission into Violence, Abuse, Neglect and Exploitation of People with Disability.
Minister to move — That the House take note of the document.
Debate to be adjourned.
Minister, by leave, to move — That the order of the day be referred to the Federation Chamber. Question to be put.
Government business – continued
Orders of the day – continued
No. 2 — Education Services for Overseas Students Amendment (Quality and Integrity) Bill 2024 — Resumption of debate on second reading and on the amendment moved by Mr Fletcher (Bradfield). Question put on amendment. Second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.
Adjournment
Question expected to be proposed at 7.30 pm and debate to conclude by 8 pm, unless otherwise ordered.
(The next sitting of the House is expected to commence at 12 noon on Tuesday, 13 August 2024.)
Claressa Surtees
Clerk of the House of Representatives
Scan QR code for Monday, 12 August 2024
FC Live Minutes 10.30 am
3 minute constituency statements
Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.
(Each Member — 3 minutes. Total time allotted — 30 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House).
At 11 am
Private Members’ business
Notices
No. 1 — Tax reform — Ms Tink (North Sydney) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.
(Time allotted for debate — 20 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms Tink — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 4 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
No. 2 — Geneva Conventions — Mr Perrett (Moreton) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.
(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Perrett — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
No. 3 — Cheaper Child Care — Ms Bell (Moncrieff) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.
(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Ms Bell — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
Orders of the day
No. 1 — Affordable housing — Resumption of debate on the motion moved by Mr Burns (Macnamara).
(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.
Speech time limits —
All Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
Notices – continued
No. 4 — Invasion of Ukraine — Mr Wallace (Fisher) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.
(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 1.30 pm.
Speech time limits —
Mr Wallace — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
At 1.30 pm the Federation Chamber meeting will be suspended.
At 4 pm the meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to be resumed.
At 4 pm
Members’ statements — Chair to call on Members’ statements.
(Each Member — 90 seconds. Statements to conclude by 4.45 pm)
At 4.45 pm
Private Members’ business – continued
Orders of the day – continued
No. 2 — Tax cuts — Resumption of debate on the motion moved by Mr R Mitchell (McEwen).
(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes
Speech time limits —
All Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
Notices – continued
No. 5 — Excise on alcohol — Mr Conaghan (Cowper) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.
(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.
Speech time limits —
Mr Conaghan — 5 minutes.
Other Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
Orders of the day – continued
No. 3 — Low paid workers — Resumption of debate on the motion moved by Ms J Ryan (Lalor).
(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.
Speech time limits —
All Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
No. 4 — Natural gas — Resumption of debate on the motion moved by Mr R Wilson (O’Connor).
(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 7.30 pm.
Speech time limits —
All Members — 5 minutes each.
Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 9 x 5 mins.)
Debate to be adjourned.
Adjournment
Question expected to be proposed no later than 7.30 pm (no debate), unless otherwise ordered.
(The next meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to commence at
4 pm on Tuesday, 13 August 2024.)
Claressa Surtees
Clerk of the House of Representatives