APPENDIX 2
Public Hearings
Thursday, 16
October 2014
Senate
Committee room 2S3
Parliament
House, Canberra
Witnesses
Australian Council of Social
Service
Dr
Cassandra Goldie, Chief Executive Officer
Ms
Jacqueline Phillips, Director of Policy
Anglicare ACT Youth Connections
Ms
Jennier Kitchin, Director, Community Services ACT
Ms Shyanne Watson, Coordinator, Youth
and Educational Support Services Canberra
National Tertiary Education Union
(NTEU)
Mr
Paul Kniest, Policy and Research Coordinator
Women in Adult Vocational
Education (WAVE)
Ms
Linda Simon, National Convenor
Ms
Jozefa Sobski, Member
Australian Education Union
Mr
Angelo Gavrielatos, Federal President
Ms
Jennifer Devereaux, Federal Research Officer
Ballarat Grammar
Mr
Stephen Higgs, Headmaster
St Vincent de Paul Society
Dr
John Falzon, Chief Executive Officer
Australian Medical Students'
Association
Ms
Jessica Dean, President
Mr
Kunal Luthra, Vice President External
National Union of Students
Ms
Deanna Taylor
Australian
Council of Trade Unions
Mr Dave
Oliver, Secretary
Mr Matt Cowgill, Economic Policy
Officer
Ms Pat Forward, ACTU National VET
Committee
Mr Tim
Shipstone, Industrial Officer
Mr Ian
Curry, National Coordinator, Skills, Training & Apprenticeships,
Mr Arthur Rorris, NSW South Coast
Labour Council
Mr Lance McCallum, National Policy
Officer, Electrical Trades Union of Australia
Australian
Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Ms
Jenny Lambert, Director, Employment, Education and Training
Mr
John Osborn, Director, Economics and Industry Policy
Thursday, 13
November 2014
Legislative
Council Committee Room
Parliament
House, Melbourne
Witnesses
Victorian Local Governance
Association
Councillor
Sebastian Klein, President of the Victorian Local Governance Association
Mr Andrew Hollows, Chief
Executive Officer
Professor
Jago Dodson, Professor of Urban Policy, RMIT University
Mr William McDougall, Private
capacity
Eastern
Transport Coalition
Councillor Peter Lockwood, Chair
Mr
Matthew Hanrahan, Manager of Sustainable Infrastructure, Knox City
Council
Public
Transport Users Association
Ms Cait Jones, Campaign Director
Planning
Institute Australia
Mr Brendan Nelson, President
Elect, President Elect
Mr Andrew Herington, Private
capacity
Professor Peter Newman, Private
capacity
McKell Institute
Mr Sam Crosby, Executive
Director
Tuesday, 25
November 2014
Senate
Committee room 2S3
Parliament
House, Canberra
Witnesses
Reclink Australia
Mr Rod Butterss, Director
Mr John Ballis, Interim Chief Executive Officer
Mr Peter Cullen, Founder
Mr Brian Millett, Participant
Friday, 12
December 2014
Senate
Committee room 2S3
Parliament
House, Canberra
Witnesses
Australian
Broadcasting Corporation
Mr
Mark Scott, Managing Director
Mr
Michael Millett, Director, Corporate Affairs
Mr David Anderson, Director,
Corporate Strategy and Planning
SBS
Mr
Michael Ebeid, Managing Director
Mr James Taylor, Chief Financial
Officer
Community
and Public Sector Union
Mr
Michael Tull, National President
Ms
Sarah Hunt, Lead Organiser for Public Broadcasting (ABC)
Media,
Entertainment and Arts Alliance
Mr
Christopher Warren, Federal Secretary
Mr Paul Murphy, Director, Media
Mr Quentin Dempster, Journalist,
author and broadcaster
Dr
Andrew Ford, Radio National broadcaster, writer and composer
Department
of Communications
Ms
Nerida O’Loughlin, Deputy Secretary
Dr
Simon Pelling, First Assistant Secretary, Consumer and Content Division
Ms
Ann Campton, Assistant Secretary, Media
Creative
Industries Faculty, Queensland University of Technology (via teleconference)
Professor
Brian McNair, Professor of Journalism
Dr
Adam Swift, Senior Research Associate
Dr
Ben Goldsmith, Senior Research Fellow
ABC
Friends (via teleconference)
Ms
Glenys Stradijot, National Spokesperson
Save
Our SBS (via teleconference)
Mr
Steve Aujard, President
Wednesday, 18
March 2015
Senate
Committee room 2S1
Parliament
House, Canberra
Witnesses
Department
of Treasury
Mr
Nigel Ray, Deputy Secretary, Fiscal Group
Mr
Matthew Flavel, General Manager, Budget Policy Division
Mr
Matt Crooke, Principal Adviser, Budget Policy Division
Thursday, 26
March 2015
Senate
Committee room 2S3
Parliament
House, Canberra
Australian
Securities and Investments Commission
Mr
Carlos Iglesias, Chief of Operations
Friday, 14
August 2015
Jubilee Room
Parliament
House, New South Wales
Witnesses
Mr
Saul Eslake, Economist
Professor
Phillip O'Neill, Director and Professorial Research Fellow, Centre for Western
Sydney, University of Western Sydney
Dr
Joseph Drew, Research Fellow in Local Government, Business School,University
of New England
Professor
John Hewson, Professor/Chair, Tax and Transfer Policy Institute, Australian
National University
Mr
Martin Locke, Adjunct Professor, Faculty of the Built Environment, University
of New South Wales
Friday, 9
October 2015
Cliftons
Perth, WA
Witnesses
Western
Australian Members of the National Growth Areas Alliance WA Outer
Metropolitan
Councils
Mr
Mike Foley, Chief Executive Officer, City of Swan
Mr
Ray Tame, Chief Executive Officer, City of Armadale
Dr
Ian Martinus, Economic Development Manager, City of Wanneroo
Professor
Peter Newman, Professor of Sustainability, Curtin University Sustainability
Policy Institute (via teleconference)
Ms
Jemma Green, Research Fellow and Doctoral Candidate, Curtin University Sustainability
Policy Institute
Urban
Development Institute of Australia (WA Division)
Ms
Debra Goostrey, Chief Executive Officer
Mr
Jeremy Cordina, Chair, UDIA (WA) Infrastructure Committee
Associate
Professor Paul McLeod, Director, Economic Research Associates
Property
Council of Western Australia
Mr
Lino Iacomella, Property Council of Australia Deputy Executive Director
Ms
Rebecca Douthwaite, Policy Advisor
Pracsys
Consultants
Mr
Michael Chappell, Managing Director and Founder
Mr
Jason McFarlane, Principal Consultant (WA)
Thursday, 5
November 2015
Room G1
Parliament
House, Melbourne
Witnesses
Grattan
Institute
Ms
Marion Terrill, Transport Program Director
Industry
Super Australia (Submission 68)
Ms
Jane McGill, Senior Adviser, Infrastructure
Municipal
Association of Victoria (Submission 69)
Mr
Anthony Schink, Chief Executive Officer, City of Ballarat
Mr
Sean Cameron, Manager Economic Development
Standard
and Poor's Ratings Services (Submission 63)
Ms
Fabienne Michaux, Head of Developed Markets Asia-Pacific
Mr
Thomas Jacquot, Director, Corporate and Government Ratings
Mr
Craig Michaels, Director, Sovereign and Public Finance Ratings
SMSF
Association
Ms
Andrea Slattery, Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer
Mr
Jordan George, Head of Policy
Prosper
Australia
Ms
Catherine Cashmor, President
Mr
Karl Fitzgerald, Project Director
Friday, 6
November 2015
Room 1
Parliament
House, Tasmania
Witnesses
Glenorchy
City Council
Mayor
Kristie Johnston
Southern
Tasmanian Councils Authority
Lord
Mayor Ms Sue Hickey, Chair of STCA
Mayor
Deirdre Flint OAM, Board Member of STCA
Mr
Brenton West, Chief Executive Officer
Hobart
International Airport
Ms
Melinda Percival, General Manager Corporate Affairs
Luti
Consulting
Mr
James McIntosh, Transport Planner and Economist
The
Tasmanian Polar Network (Submission 70)
Mr
John Brennan, Chairman
Hobart
Northern Suburbs Rail Action Group (Via teleconference)
Mr
Ben Johnston, President
Tuesday, 1
March 2016
Senate
Committee Room 2S3
Parliament
House, Canberra
Witnesses
Infrastructure
Australia
Mr
Phil Davies, Chief Executive Officer
Mr
Adrian Dwyer, Executive Director – Policy and Research
Tuesday, 8
March 2016
Room 1
Parliament House,
Tasmania
Witnesses
Integrated
Marine Observing System
Mr
Tim Moltmann, Director
Department
of the Environment
Dr
Gwen Fenton, Chief Scientist, Australian Antarctic Division
Institute
for Marine and Antarctic Studies
Professor
Richard Coleman, Executive Director
Professor
Nathan Bindoff, Head of the Oceans and Cryosphere Program
Dr
John Church, Private capacity
Dr
Richard Matear, Private capacity
Scientia
Professor Trevor McDougall (via teleconference)
CSIRO
Ms
Hazel Bennett, Chief Finance Officer
Dr
Alex Wonhas, Executive Director, Environment, Energy and Resources (via teleconference)
Professor
Brigid Heywood, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research), University of Tasmania
Dr
Tony Press, Private capacity
CPSU
– CSIRO Staff Association
Ms
Jessica Munday, CPSU Regional Secretary
Mr
Mark Green, CSIRO Tasmania Section Councillor
Tasmanian
Polar Network
Mr
John Brennan, Chairman
Friday, 11
March 2016
Room G3
Parliament
House, Melbourne
Witnesses
Dr
Karl Taylor, Private capacity (via teleconference)
Dr
Paul Durack, Private capacity (via teleconference)
Antarctic
Climate and Ecosystems Co-operative Research Centre
Professor
Tony Worby, Chief Executive Officer
Professor
David Karoly, Private capacity
Professor
Snow Barlow, Private capacity
Professor
Richard Eckard, Private capacity
Dr
Greg Ayers, Private capacity
Dr
Paul Fraser, Private capacity
Dr
Bruce Forgan, Private capacity
Dr
Peter Craig, Director of the Collaboration for Australian Weather and Climate
Research
Dr
Graeme Pearman, Private consultant and Senior Research Fellow, Monash University
Scripps
Institution of Oceanography (via teleconference)
Professor
Tony Haymet, Distinguished Professor of Oceanography, Emeritus Vice-
Chancellor
and Director, UC San Diego
Thursday, 7
April 2016
Senate
Committee Room 2S3
Parliament
House, Canberra
Witnesses
CSIRO
Dr
Larry Marshall, Chief Executive Officer
Mr
Craig Roy, Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Ms
Hazel Bennett, Chief Financial Officer
Thursday, 14
April 2016
Hobart
Function and Conference Centre
Hobart, Tasmania
Witnesses
Digital
Tasmania
Mr
Andrew Connor, Spokesperson
Tasmanian
Renewable Energy Alliance
Mr
Jack Gilding, Public and Executive Officer
Mr
John Lawrence
Tasmanian
Greens
Ms
Cassy O’Connor MP, Leader of the Greens, Member for Denison
Tasmanian
Minerals and Energy Council
Mr
Wayne Bould, Chief Executive Officer (via teleconference)
Mr
Ray Mostogl, Chair of TMEC Energy Sub Group
Mr
Greg Zooeff, member
TASICT
Mr
William Kestin, Chief Executive Officer
Mr
Alan Rosevear, Vice President
Tasmanian
Labor
The
Hon Bryan Green MP, Leader of the Opposition, Member for Braddon
Tasmanian
Minister for State Growth, Minister for Energy and Minister for
Environment,
Parks and Heritage
The
Hon Matthew Groom MP, Liberal Member for Denison
Engineers
Australia
Dr
Vicki Gardiner, General Manager Tasmania Division
Professor
Michael Negnevitsky
Unions
Tasmania
Mr
Steve Walsh, Secretary
Mr
Trevor Gauld, Secretary CEPU
Mr
Luke Crowley, Professionals Australia
Wednesday, 27
April 2016
Senate
Committee Room 2S1
Parliament
House, Canberra
Witnesses
CSIRO
Dr
Larry Marshall, Chief Executive
Mr
Craig Roy, Deputy Chief Executive
Ms
Hazel Bennett, Chief Financial Officer
Dr
Alex Wonhas, Executive Director, Environment, Energy and Resources
Navigation: Previous Page | Contents