APPENDIX 2
Public Hearings
Thursday, 16
October 2014
Senate
Committee room 2S3
Parliament
House, Canberra
Witnesses
Australian
Council of Social Service
Dr
Cassandra Goldie, Chief Executive Officer
Ms
Jacqueline Phillips, Director of Policy
Anglicare ACT
Youth Connections
Ms
Jennier Kitchin, Director, Community Services ACT
Ms Shyanne Watson, Coordinator, Youth
and Educational Support Services Canberra
National
Tertiary Education Union (NTEU)
Mr
Paul Kniest, Policy and Research Coordinator
Women in Adult
Vocational Education (WAVE)
Ms
Linda Simon, National Convenor
Ms
Jozefa Sobski, Member
Australian
Education Union
Mr
Angelo Gavrielatos, Federal President
Ms
Jennifer Devereaux, Federal Research Officer
Ballarat Grammar
Mr
Stephen Higgs, Headmaster
St Vincent de
Paul Society
Dr
John Falzon, Chief Executive Officer
Australian
Medical Students' Association
Ms
Jessica Dean, President
Mr
Kunal Luthra, Vice President External
National Union
of Students
Ms
Deanna Taylor
Australian
Council of Trade Unions
Mr Dave
Oliver, Secretary
Mr Matt Cowgill, Economic Policy
Officer
Ms Pat Forward, ACTU National VET
Committee
Mr Tim
Shipstone, Industrial Officer
Mr Ian
Curry, National Coordinator, Skills, Training & Apprenticeships,
Mr Arthur Rorris, NSW South Coast
Labour Council
Mr Lance McCallum, National Policy
Officer, Electrical Trades Union of Australia
Australian
Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Ms
Jenny Lambert, Director, Employment, Education and Training
Mr
John Osborn, Director, Economics and Industry Policy
Thursday, 13
November 2014
Legislative
Council Committee Room
Parliament
House, Melbourne
Witnesses
Victorian Local
Governance Association
Councillor Sebastian Klein,
President of the Victorian Local Governance Association
Mr Andrew
Hollows, Chief Executive Officer
Professor Jago Dodson, Professor
of Urban Policy, RMIT University
Mr William
McDougall, Private capacity
Eastern Transport Coalition
Councillor Peter
Lockwood, Chair
Mr Matthew Hanrahan, Manager of Sustainable
Infrastructure, Knox City Council
Public Transport Users Association
Ms Cait Jones, Campaign
Director
Planning Institute Australia
Mr Brendan
Nelson, President Elect, President Elect
Mr Andrew
Herington, Private capacity
Professor Peter
Newman, Private capacity
McKell Institute
Mr Sam Crosby,
Executive Director
Tuesday, 25
November 2014
Senate
Committee room 2S3
Parliament
House, Canberra
Witnesses
Reclink
Australia
Mr Rod Butterss, Director
Mr John Ballis, Interim Chief
Executive Officer
Mr Peter Cullen, Founder
Mr Brian
Millett, Participant
Friday, 12
December 2014
Senate
Committee room 2S3
Parliament
House, Canberra
Witnesses
Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Mr Mark Scott, Managing Director
Mr Michael Millett, Director, Corporate Affairs
Mr David
Anderson, Director, Corporate Strategy and Planning
SBS
Mr Michael Ebeid, Managing Director
Mr James Taylor,
Chief Financial Officer
Community and Public Sector Union
Mr Michael Tull, National President
Ms Sarah Hunt, Lead Organiser for Public
Broadcasting (ABC)
Media, Entertainment and Arts Alliance
Mr Christopher Warren, Federal Secretary
Mr Paul Murphy,
Director, Media
Mr Quentin
Dempster, Journalist, author and broadcaster
Dr Andrew Ford, Radio National
broadcaster, writer and composer
Department of Communications
Ms Nerida O’Loughlin, Deputy Secretary
Dr Simon Pelling, First Assistant Secretary,
Consumer and Content Division
Ms Ann Campton, Assistant Secretary, Media
Creative Industries Faculty, Queensland
University of Technology (via
teleconference)
Professor Brian McNair, Professor of Journalism
Dr Adam Swift, Senior Research Associate
Dr Ben Goldsmith, Senior Research Fellow
ABC Friends (via teleconference)
Ms Glenys Stradijot, National Spokesperson
Save Our SBS (via teleconference)
Mr Steve Aujard, President
Navigation: Previous Page | Contents