Appendix 1Public hearings and witnesses
Tuesday, 22 August 2023
Stamford Plaza Brisbane
Raffles Room 1
39 Edward Street
Brisbane City
Australian Olympic Committee
Mr Matt Carrol AM, Chief Executive Officer
Paralympics Australia
Mr Jock O'Callaghan, President
Ms Catherine Clark, Chief Executive Officer
Friends of Raymond Park
Ms Melissa Occhipinti, Founder
East Brisbane State School Parents and Citizens Association Olympic Impact Group
ProfessorDaniel Angus, Association Member
Brisbane Residents United Inc
Ms Elizabeth Handley, President
West End Community Association
Mr Sebastian Vanderzeil, Vice President
Brisbane 2032 Olympic and Paralympic Games Organising Committee (OCOG)
Ms Cindy Hook, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Paula Robinson, General Counsel and Company Secretary
Q Shelter
Ms Fiona Caniglia, Executive Director
Diving Australia
Ms Liz Jack, Chair
Ms Alex Newton, Chief Executive Officer
Sport Climbing Australia
Mr Philip Goebel, Chair
Redlands 2030
Mr Chris Walker, Secretary
Koala Action Group Inc-Redlands
Ms Debbie Pointing, President
CARP Redlands Inc
Ms Lavinia Wood, President
Ms Pam Spence, President, Birkdale progress Association
City of Gold Coast
Cr Tom Tate, Mayor of the Gold Coast
Mr Tim Baker, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Luke Walace, Chief of Staff
Ms Trish Apps, Manager of 2032 City Coordination
Council of Mayors (SEQ)
Mr Scott Smith, Chief Executive Officer
Queensland Government
Mr Mike Kaiser, Director-General, State Development, Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning
Mr Andrew Hopper, Director-General, Department of Tourism, Innovation and Sport
Monday, 28 August 2023
Mantra on Russell
Flinders Room
222 Russell Street
Melbourne
Commonwealth Games Australia
Mr Craig Phillips AM, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Ben Houston, President and Chief Executive Officer
Ms Petria Thomas, Chef de Mission
Ms Ellie Cole, Deputy Chef de Mission (teleconference)
Ernst and Young
Mr DeanYates, Partner
Mrs Leigh Walker, Partner
Committee for Geelong
Mr Michael Johnston, Chief Executive Officer
Geelong Region Alliance - G21
Ms Guilia Baggio, Chief Executive Officer
City of Greater Geelong
Cr Trent Sullivan, Mayor
Event Pty Ltd
Simon Thewlis, Managing Director
VicSport
Ms Lisa Hasker, Chief Executive officer
Bass Coast Shire Council
Cr Michael Wheelan, Mayor
The Hon Martin Pakula, Private capacity
Perth City Council
Cr Basil Zempalis, Lord Mayor
Gold Coast City Council
Cr Tom Tate, Mayor
Mr Luke Wallace, Chief of Staff
Ms Trish Apps, Manager, 2032 City Coordination
Tuesday, 29 August 2023
Lakeside Hotel
286 Napier Street
Bendigo
Geelong Hockey Association
Mr Alan Climpson, Vice President
Bendigo and District Table Tennis Association
Mr Gary Warnest, President
Athletics Australia
Mr Steve Moneghetti, Director
Auscycling
Mr Kipp Kaufmann, Executive General Manager
Committee for Ballarat
Mr Michael Poulton, Chief Executive Officer
Rural Councils Victoria
Cr Mary-Anne Brown
Djaara (Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation)
Mr Rodney Carter, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Cassandra Lewis, General Manager
Gunaikurnai Land and Waters Aboriginal Corporation
Mr Daniel Miller, Chief Executive Officer
Committee for Greater Shepparton
Ms Linda Nieuwenhuizen, Chief Executive Officer
City of Ballarat
Cr Ben Taylor
Cr Amy Johnson, Deputy Mayor
Friday, 8 September 2023
Main Committee Room
Parliament House
Canberra
Commonwealth Games Australia
Mr Craig Phillips AM, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Ben Houston, President and Chief Executive Officer
Ms Petria Thomas, Chef de Mission
Intelligent Risks PTY LTD
Mr Neil Fergus, Chief Executive Officer
Deloitte
Mr Pradeep Philip, Lead Partner Deloitte Access Economics
Mr John Greig, Deputy Chair and Lead Client Service Partner – Brisbane 2032 Olympic and Paralympic Games
Planning Institute of Australia (via videoconference)
Ms Nicole Bennetts, Queensland State Manager
National Rugby League
Me Jaymes Boland-Rudder, Executive General Manager - Partnerships
Football Australia (via videoconference)
Mr James Johnson, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Sarah Walsh, Head of Legacy, and Women's Football
Sport Matters (via videoconference)
Ms Jackie Lauff, Chief Executive Officer
Dr Shirley Randell, Acting Chair
Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts
Ms Jess Hall, Acting Deputy Secretary, Infrastructure
Mr Bill Brummitt, Assistant Secretary, Olympics, Paralympics and Sports Infrastructure
Department of Health and Aged Care
Mr Blair Exell, Deputy Secretary for Strategy, Evidence, Research and First Nations Health
Mr Travis Haslam, First Assistant Secretary, Office for Sport
Ms Necia Fisher, Assistant Secretary, Major Events Branch
Australian Sports Commission
Ms Brooke De Landre, Chief of Staff
Mr Robert Medlicott, General Manager, AIS Performance Sport
Department of Home Affairs
Ms Alison Garrod, Assistant Secretary, Temporary Visas