Appendix 3
Public hearings and witnesses
Thursday 3 December 2015
Department of Defence
Mr Steve Grzeskowiak, Deputy Secretary,
Estate and Infrastructure
Ms Alison Clifton, Assistant Secretary,
Environment and Engineering
Dr Ian Gardner, Principal Medical
Adviser (Department of Veterans' Affairs)
Mr Michael Lysewycz, Defence Special
Counsel
Brigadier Noel Beutel, Director General,
Capital Facilities and Infrastructure
NSW Chief Scientist and Engineer
Professor Mary O'Kane, Chair,
Williamtown Contamination Expert Panel
Shine Lawyers
Mr Peter Shannon, Partner
Mr Rory Ross, Senior Solicitor
Tuesday 22 December 2015
Ms Kate Washington, Member for Port
Stephens
Hunter Water Corporation
Dr Darren Cleary, Chief Operation
Officer
Professional Fishermen's Association
Inc
Ms Patricia Beatty, President
Commercial Fishermen's Co-operative
Ltd
Mr Robert Gauta, General Manager
Wild Caught Fishers Coalition
Mr Kevin Radnidge, President
Global Centre for Environment
Remediation, University of Newcastle, Cooperative Research Centre for
Contamination Assessment and Remediation of the Environment (CRC CARE)
Professor Ravi Naidu, Managing Director
Professor Megharaj Mallavarapu,
Professor of Environmental Biotechnology
The Tom Farrell Institute for the
Environment, University of Newcastle
Dr Steve Lucas, Research Project
Manager
Williamtown and Surrounds
Residents Action Group
Mr Cain Gorfine, President
Ms Rhianna Gorfine, Convenor
Fullerton Cove Residents Action
Group
Mr Lindsay Clout, President
Mr Justin Hamilton, Public Officer
NSW Environment Protection
Authority
Mr Barry Buffier AM, Chair and Chief
Executive
Mr Craig Lamberton, Director,
Hazardous Incidents and Environmental Health
Mr Adam Gilligan, Director Hunter
Region
NSW
Department of Primary Industries
My Ian
Lyall, Manager, Aquaculture
Mr John Paul Williams, Region
Hydrogeologist
NSW Department
of Premier and Cabinet
Ms Jodie Calvert,
Assistant Region Coordinator
Department of
Defence
Mr Steven Grzeskowiak, Deputy Secretary,
Estate and Infrastructure
Ms Alison Clifton, Assistant Secretary,
Environment and Engineering
Mr Michael Lysewycz, Defence Special
Counsel
Brigadier Noel Beutel, Director General,
Capital Facilities and Infrastructure
Mr Mathew Klein, Senior Medical Advisor,
Occupational and Environmental Medicine
Community speakers
Mr John Donahoo, private capacity
Ms Suzane Hamilton, private capacity
Mrs Lucinda Hornby, private capacity
Mr Des Maslen, private capacity
Mr Leonard O'Connell, private
capacity
Mrs Deborah Sketchley, private
capacity
Mrs Kim Smith, private capacity
Miss Chantel Walker, private capacity
Navigation: Previous Page | Contents