Appendix 3Public Hearings
Thursday, 4 May 2023
Hotel Grand Chancellor
131 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Institute of Public Affairs
Mr Daniel Wild, Deputy Executive Director
Mr John Storey, Director, Legal Rights Program
Centre for Independent Studies
Dr Scott Prasser, Senior Fellow
Reset.Tech Australia
Ms Alice Dawkins
Australian Communications and Media Authority
Ms Creina Chapman, Deputy Chair
Ms Kelly Mudford, Manager, Content and Platform Projects
Australian Signals Directorate
Ms Abigail Bradshaw, Head of Australian Cyber Security Centre
Department of Home Affairs
Mr Anthony Coles, First Assistant Secretary, Counter Foreign Interference Coordination Centre
Attorney-General’s Department
Mr Parker Reeve, A/g Assistant Secretary, Transparency and Administrative Law Branch, Integrity Frameworks Division
Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet
Ms Genevieve Quilty, First Assistant Secretary, Social Policy Division
National Indigenous Australians Agency
Mr Simon Gordon, Acting Group Manager, Empowerment and Recognition
Department of Finance
Mr Scott Dilley, First Assistant Secretary, Governance Division
eSafety Commission
Mr Toby Dagg, Acting Chief Operating Officer and General Manager
Australian Electoral Commission
Mr Tom Rogers, Electoral Commissioner
Ms Kath Gleeson, First Assistant Commissioner, Service Delivery Group
Mr Andrew Johnson, Chief Legal Officer, Legal Services Branch
Mr Matthew Haigh, Assistant Commissioner, Electoral Integrity and Communications Branch
Ms Tracey Vassallo, A/g Assistant Commissioner, Disclosure, Party Registration and Redistribution Branch
Electoral Integrity Assurance Taskforce
Mr Peter Rush, A/g First Assistant Secretary, Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet
Ms Kathryn McMullan, First Assistant Director General Analytical Capabilities, Office of National Intelligence
Mr Scott Dilley, First Assistant Secretary, Governance Division, Department of Finance
Ms Pauline Sullivan, First Assistant Secretary, Online Safety, Media and Platforms Division, Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts
Mr Parker Reeve, A/g Assistant Secretary, Transparency and Administrative Law Branch, Integrity Frameworks Division, Attorney-General’s Department
Det Supt Anita van Hilst, Superintendent Special Investigations, Australian Federal Police
Ms Abigail Bradshaw, Head of Australian Cyber Security Centre
Ms Stephanie Crowe, First Assistant Director-General Cyber Security Resilience, Australian Signals Directorate
Wednesday, 10 May 2023
Committee Room 2S3
Parliament House, Canberra
Meta
Mr Josh Machin, Head of Policy
Ms Mia Garlick, Director of Policy
Australian Muslim Advocacy Network
Ms Rita Jabri Markwell, Advisor