Appendix 2Public Hearings
Wednesday, 1 February 2023
Heritage Room 1, Hyatt Regency
161 Sussex St
Sydney
Glencore
Mr Nicholas Talintyre, Australian Regional Finance Lead
Ms Cassandra McCarthy, Corporate Affairs, Australia
Ampol
Mr Todd Loydell, Head of Government Affairs
Mr Prasard Kholkute, General Manager Retail Pricing
Mr Rohan Dangerfield, General Manager Projects (Fuels and Infrastructure)
BP
Ms Vesna Di Tommaso, Vice President Midstream, Supply and B2B
Mr David Stuart, Head of National Policy and Government Affairs
Reserve Bank of Australia
Dr Marion Kohler, Head of Economics Analysis Department
Mr Tom Rosewall, Deputy Head, Economic Analysis Department
Woolworths
Mr Paul Harker, Chief Commercial Officer
Salvation Army
Mr Stuart Foster, General Manager Community Services
Ms Jennifer Kirkaldy, GM, Policy and Advocacy
Brotherhood of St Laurence
Dr Dina Bowman, Principal Research Fellow, Work and Economic Security
Foodbank Australia Ltd
Ms Brianna Casey, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Sarah Pennell, GM Research
Wesley Mission
Reverend Stu Cameron, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Sarah-Jane McGrath, Operations Manager, Early Learning and Counselling
St Vincent de Paul Society
Mr Toby oConnor, Chief Executive Officer
Uniting Vic.Tas
Mr TomJohnson, Manager Advocacy and Public Policy
Finder
Mr Chris Ellis, Chief Executive Officer, Australia
Australian Council of Social Services
Dr Cassandra Goldie, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Jacqueline Phillips, Deputy CEO and Director of Policy and Advocacy
Australian Unemployed Workers Union
Ms Catherine Caine, Spokesperson for Income Support
Mr Jeremy Poxon, Media Officer
Ai Group
Dr Peter Burn, Chief Policy Advisor
Energy Consumers Australia
Ms Lynne Gallagher, Chief Executive Officer
Thursday, 2 February 2023
Flinders Room, Mantra on Russell
222 Russell St
Melbourne
Australian Energy Council
Mr Ben Skinner, General Manager Policy and Research
Mr Ben Barnes, General Manager Corporate Affairs
Energy Quest
Mr Rick Wilkinson, Head of Consulting
MST Marquee
Mr Mark Samter, Senior Research Analyst
Clean Energy Council
Mr Arron Wood, Executive General Manager Industry Development
Energy Efficiency Council
Mr Luke Menzel, Chief Executive Officer
Australian Energy Market Operator
Ms Nevenka Codevelle, Executive General Manager, Government and Stakeholder
Mr Temay Rigzin, Principal Adviser, Government and Stakeholder
Australian Energy Regulator
Ms Clare Savage, Chair
Ms Stephanie Jolly, General Manager, Market Performance
Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
Ms Gina Cass-Gottlieb, Chair
Ms Sarah Proudfoot, Executive General Manager, Infrastructure Division
Australian Renewable Energy Agency
Mr Darren Miller, Chief Executive Officer
Australian Housing and Urban Research Institute
Dr Michael Fotheringham, Managing Director
Dr Tom Alves, Head of Development
AUSVEG
Mr Bill Bulmer, Chair
Mr Michael Coote, Chief Executive Officer
Friday, 3 February 2023
Wickham Room, Hotel Grand Chancellor
23 Leichhardt St
Brisbane
Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Association
Ms Samantha McCulloch, Chief Executive Officer
Australia Institute
Mr Greg Jericho, Policy Director
Mr Matt Grudnoff, Senior Economist
Climate Energy Finance
Mr Tim Buckley, Director
Q Shelter
Ms Fiona Caniglia, Executive Director
Communify
Ms Karen Dare, Chief Executive Officer
Better Renting
Mr Joel Dignam, Executive Director
Intercast and Forge & Australian Foundry Institute
Mr Brett Lawrence, General Manager and National President
Local Government Association Queensland
Ms Alison Smith, Chief Executive Officer
Queensland Farmers' Federation
Ms Jo Sheppard, Chief Executive Officer
Meat and Livestock Australia
Mr Jason Strong, Managing Director
Treasury
Mr Luke Yeaman, Deputy Secretary, Macroeconomic Group
Ms Ineke Redmond, A/g First Assistant Secretary, Macroeconomic Conditions Division
Ms Laura Berger-Thomson, First Assistant Secretary, Personal and Indirect Tax, Charities and Housing Division
Mrs Philippa Brown, First Assistant Secretary, Labour Market, Environment, Infrastructure and Industry Division
Ms LisaElliston, First Assistant Secretary, Social Policy Division
Mrs Neena Pai, Assistant Secretary, Budget Policy Branch
Mr Matthew Malony, Assistant Secretary, Climate and Industry Branch
Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water
Mr Simon Duggan, Deputy Secretary, Energy Group
Mr GeoffWhelan, General Manager, Electricity Markets Branch, Electricity Division
Mr Stuart Richardson, Branch Head, Gas Markets Branch, Gas and Liquid Fuels Division
Ms Melissa Pang, A/g Branch Head, Market Reform Branch, Electricity Division
Mr Mark Weaver, General Manager of Industrial Competitiveness & Strategy Branch, Industry Growth Division
Department of Industry, Science and Resources
Ms Anthea Long, Division Head, Minerals ad Resources Division
Mr David Lawrence, A/g Head of Oil and Gas Division
Mr David Thurtell, Manager, Resource and Energy Insights Branch, Analysis and Insights Division
Wednesday, 1 March 2023
Box Hill Town Hall
1022 Whitehorse Rd
Box Hill, VIC
Asian Business Association of Whitehorse Inc
Mr Richard Shi, Vice President
CareNet
Mrs Kellie Wishart, Chief executive Officer
Meals on Wheels Victoria
Mr Nelson Mathews, State Manager
Renters and Housing Union
Mr Zachary Doney, General Membership Branch Delegate
Ms Eirene Tsolidis Noyce, Organiser, Founding Secretary
Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
Mr Scott Gregson, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Sarah Proudfoot, Executive General Manager Infrastructure Division
Mr Paul Franklin, Executive General Manager, Consumer Data Right
Mr Michael Eady, General Manager Insurance Monitoring
Ms Leah Won, General Manager Competition Enforcement and Financial Services
Coles
Ms Vittoria Bon, Government and Industry Relations Manager
Metcash
Mr Scott Marshall, Chief Executive Officer
Aldi Stores Australia
Mr Oliver Bongardt, Managing Director, Buying
Friday, 21 April 2023
Holiday Inn Warwick Farm
355 Hume Highway
Warwick Farm, New South Wales
Australian Banking Association
Ms Anna Bligh AC, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Chris Taylor, Chief of Policy
Business NSW
Mr David, Harding
Cabramatta Chamber of Commerce
Mr Michael, Foulkes
Mr Ken, Chapman
SMSF Association
Mr Peter Burgess, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Tracey Scotchbrook, Policy Manager
Finance Brokers Association of Australia Ltd
Mr Peter White AM, Managing Director
Private Healthcare Australia
Dr Rachel David, Chief Executive Officer
Mr Ben Harris, Director, Policy and Research
Combined Pensioners and Superannuants Association
Ms Jessica Miller, Policy Officer
Council on the Ageing Australia
Ms Patricia Sparrow, Chief Executive Officer
Ms Mary Swift, Policy Officer
Australian Prudential Regulation Authority
Ms Therese McCarthy Hockey, APRA Member
Mr Peter Diamond, General Manager, Banking Division
Mr Jonathan Wood, Head of Insurance Risk
Mr Stephen Fay, Senior Manager, Macro and Industry Insights
Suicide Prevention Australia
Mr Christopher Stone, Policy and Government Relations Manager
Mrs Anne Leslie, Policy Advisor
NSW Advocate for Children and Young People
Ms Zoe Robinson, NSW Advocate for Children and Young People
People with Disability Australia
Mx Giancarlo de Vera, Senior Manager Policy
Mission Australia
Mr Saeli Masina, State Leader, Greater Western Sydney
Ms Kathryn Di Nicola, Head of Policy & Advocacy
Community Forum