B. Public Hearings
Wednesday, 22 March 2023
Committee Room 1R2, Parliament House, Canberra
Department of Employment and Workplace Relations
- Clare Sharp, Acting Deputy Secretary, Skills and Training Group
- Laura Angus, First Assistant Secretary, Careers and International Division
Jobs and Skills Australia
- David Turvey, First Assistant Secretary
- Professor Peter Dawkins AO, Director
Wednesday, 29 March 2023
Committee Room 1R2, Parliament House, Canberra
TAFE Directors Australia
- Jenny Dodd, Chief Executive Officer
Australian Council of Trade Unions
- Christopher Watts, Senior Policy Adviser
Wednesday, 19 April 2023
Committee Room 1R3, Parliament House, Canberra
Motor Trades Association of Australia
- Rodney Camm, Chief Executive Officer (Queensland)
- Darrell Jacobs, Chief Executive Officer (South Australian and Northern Territory)
- Ian Price, General Manager, Training (New South Wales)
Master Electricians Australia
- Chris Lehmann, National Advocacy Manager
National Australian Apprenticeships Association
- Ben Bardon, Chief Executive Officer
Minerals Council of Australia
- Ben Davies, General Manager, Workplace and Safety
- Karolina Szukalska, General Manager, Workforce and Innovation
Wednesday, 26 April 2023
Committee Room 1R3, Parliament House, Canberra
Australian Manufacturing Workers’ Union
- Mark Dean, Research and Planning Officer
Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation
- Annie Butler, Federal Secretary
- Jodie Davis, Federal Education Officer
National Union of Students (NUS)
- Bailey Riley, President
- Salwa Kilzi, Vocational Education Officer
Victorian Student Representative Council (VicSRC)
- Julia Baron, Chief Executive Officer
- Isabelle Holmes, Student Executive Advisory Committee Member
- Billy Lister, Student Executive Advisory Committee Member
Australian Education Union
- Maxine Sharkey, Federal TAFE Secretary, Federal Office
Wednesday, 3 May 2023
Committee Room 1R3, Parliament House, Canberra
Mr Robin Shreeve, Private capacity
Dr Karen O'Reilly-Briggs, Private capacity
Dr Rochelle Fogelgarn, Private capacity
Dr Jacolyn Weller, Private capacity
Professor Erica Smith, Private capacity
Dr Stephen Billett, Private capacity
Dr Sarojni Choy, Private capacity
Griffith University
- Dr Steven Hodge, Deputy Head of School (Research), School of Education and Professional Studies
- Dr Anh Hai (Leah) Le, Research Felow, School of Education and Professional Studies
Tuesday, 16 May 2023
Main Committee Room, Parliament House, Canberra
National Centre for Vocational Education Research
- Simon Walker, Managing Director
SkillsIQ
- Yasmin King, Chief Executive Officer
Career Industry Council of Australia
- David Carney, Executive Director
Australian Centre for Career Education
- Penne Dawe, Chief Executive Officer
- Helen Madden, Member, Committee of Management
Wednesday, 24 May 2023
Committee Room 1S5, Parliament House, Canberra
National Rugby League
- Tain Drinkwater, Executive General Manager, Performance and Pathways
- Tiffany Slater, General Manager, Wellbeing, Diversity and Performance
Independent Tertiary Education Council Australia
- Troy Williams, Chief Executive
- Felix Pirie, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Policy and Research
Wednesday, 31 May 2023
Committee Room 1S5, Parliament House, Canberra
The Monash Centre for Youth Policy and Education Practice (Video Conference)
- Professor Lucas Walsh, Director
Electrical Trades Union of Australia
- Reagan Agar, National Policy Officer
- Jessie Caisley, National Policy Officer
- Trevor Gauld, National Policy Officer
Wednesday, 7 June 2023
Cranbourne Secondary College, Stawell Street, Cranbourne
Secondary college students
- Ankido
- Annabelle
- Bianca
- Casper
- Emily
- Eman
- MacKenzie
Staff
- Mr George Massouris, Assistant Principal
- Ms Alison Wall, VET Pathways Coordinator
Wednesday, 21 June 2023
Committee Room 1R2, Parliament House, Canberra
Department of Employment and Workplace Relations
- Anna Faithfull, Deputy Secretary, Skills and Training
- Laura Angus, First Assistant Secretary, Careers and International Skills
Jobs and Skills Australia
- David Turvey, First Assistant Secretary
- Natasha Yemm, Director
Department of Education
- Brett Nordstrom, Assistant Secretary, Tertiary Policy Branch
- Kelly Pearce, First Assistant Secretary, Higher Education Division
Monday, 17 July 2023
Seminar Room 1 & 2, Caboolture Hub, Moreton Bay Regional Council, Level 1, 4 Hasking Street, Caboolture
Industry roundtable - Loveday Electrical and Katrina's School of Hair and Beauty
- Katrina Gilligan, Chief Executive Officer
- Kira McKenna, Principal
Justine Gaske
Wednesday, 26 July 2023
Chisolm Institute Frankston Campus, Fletcher Road, Frankston
Advance Community College
- Mark Darragh, Registered Training Organisation Manager
Nepean Industry Edge Training
- Samantha Gillick, Lead Trainer
South-East Melbourne and Peninsula Region, Workforce Australia
- Sean Teer, Employment Facilitator
Frankston Mornington Peninsular Local Learning and Employment Network
- Angela Byatt, Executive Officer
Thursday, 27 July 2023
Brighton Council Chambers (top floor Library), Corner Wilson St and Boxhall St, Brighton
Women in Adult and Vocational Education (WAVE)
- Kit McMahon, National Co-Convenor
Brotherhood of St Laurence
- Kira Clarke, Principal Research Fellow, Skills and Training, Education, Skills and Training Team, Social Policy and Research Centre
Fashion Industry Roundtable
- Leila Hibra, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Fashion Council
- Courtney Knight, Sustainability Lead, Viktoria & Woods
- Vicki Nicola, Lead Educator, Kangan Institute
- Belinda Paul, Founder and Director, RCYCL
- Katrina Rose, Program Manager, Fashion and Textiles, Creative Industries, RMIT University
Ashley Beeby, Private capacity
Nathan Carolus, Private capacity
Ebony Pacey, Private capacity
Raelene Stockton, Private capacity
Monday, 14 August 2023
Committee Room 2S2, Parliament House, Canberra
National Youth Commission Australia
- Keith Waters, Chief Executive Officer
Isolated Children’s Parents’ Association (ICPA) of WA
- Sally Brindal, Immediate Past President
- Kym Ross, State Councillor
Laureate Professor Jenny Gore, Director, Teachers and Teaching Research Centre, University of Newcastle
Wednesday, 16 August 2023
Room M4.07, Level 4, M Block See Street, Meadowbank
TAFE NSW, Macquarie University and University of Technology Sydney
- Professor Anne Gardner, Associate Dean, Teaching and Learning, Faculty of Engineering and IT, University of Technology Sydney
- Professor Grant Hose, Associate Dean, Innovation, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Macquarie University
- Dr Raffaele (Raf) Marcellino, Executive Director, Education and Skills, TAFE NSW
- Stephen Brady, Managing Director, TAFE NSW
- Matt Bushby, Director, Commercial and University Partnerships, TAFE NSW
- Janet Schorer, Chief Delivery Officer, TAFE NSW
The Institute of Technology Education (ITE)
- Grant Byrne, President
- Andrew Brooks, Committee Member
- Matthew Stanley, Committee Member
New South Wales Department of Education
- Samantha McMurdo, Classroom Teacher